Liquorreserveraum

English translation: [spinal] subarachnoid [reserve] space

18:58 Feb 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Liquorreserveraum
from MRT report of the intervertebral discs
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:[spinal] subarachnoid [reserve] space
Explanation:
Liquorraum=subarachnoid space

'Spinal' because of your context...

Reserve space is not really idiomatic in English thus [].

perhaps descriptively: 'subarachnoid space acting as a CSF reserve system'
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[spinal] subarachnoid [reserve] space
Lirka
4cerebrospinal fluid space CFS
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebrospinal fluid space CFS


Explanation:
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), Liquor cerebrospinalis, is a clear bodily fluid that occupies the subarachnoid space and the ventricular system around and inside ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebrospinal_fluid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2010-02-16 19:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der epi- und subarachnoidale. Reserveraum wird dadurch nur mäßig eingeengt, eine Wurzel- oder Myelonkompression wird in der Regel nicht beobachtet. ...
www2.i-med.ac.at/radiologie/Lehrbuch.../pdf/Wirbelsaeule.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2010-02-16 19:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Reserveraum ist the SPARE LIQUOR SPACE,

and a narrow subarachnoid space, which denotes the re- serve space of the spinal cord. .... When there is more spare space for the cord, tethering ...
pdfs.journals.lww.com/.../Surgery_for_Myelopathy_in_Cervical_Spondylosis

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 341

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[spinal] subarachnoid [reserve] space


Explanation:
Liquorraum=subarachnoid space

'Spinal' because of your context...

Reserve space is not really idiomatic in English thus [].

perhaps descriptively: 'subarachnoid space acting as a CSF reserve system'

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Somerson: subarachnoid space - "Reserveraum" refers to the amount of space that can be taken up as a buffer until the spinal cord is impacted.
2 days 40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search