Bildmorphologisch

English translation: imaging data

17:30 Apr 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Bildmorphologisch
"Bildmorphologisches Korrelat ist eine Hirnparenchymnekrose"

from an article about stroke/media infarction
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:imaging data
Explanation:
I would simply write::

The imaging data are consistent with necrosis of the brain parenchyma
Or:
The imaging results are indicative of…
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1morphological appearance can be correlated with
casper (X)
3 +2imaging data
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1the morphological correlate of the image
Jumplanguage
4imaging reveals...
Lirka
2imaging morphological
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
imaging morphological


Explanation:
springs to mind

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 510

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildmorphologisches Korrelat
the morphological correlate of the image


Explanation:
Changed the title a bit, to fit into the German phrasing. However, it is still within the original.
This is how I would translate the whole thing:
The morphological correlate of the image is a necrosis of the brain tissue / parenchyma

Jumplanguage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> thank you Harald

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imaging data


Explanation:
I would simply write::

The imaging data are consistent with necrosis of the brain parenchyma
Or:
The imaging results are indicative of…


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox
2 hrs

neutral  Lirka: I'd opt against using 'data' in this context because indeed data could be obtained from imaging [densities] and that's not the case here. They are simply talking about the appearance of the lesion.
12 hrs

agree  robin25
1 day 15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bildmorphologisches Korrelat
morphological appearance can be correlated with


Explanation:
Alternatively:
morphological appearance suggests...
morphological appearance is suggestive of...
morphological appearance indicates...
morphological appearance is consistent with...




Fundamental aspect of histopathology is the recognition that the morphological appearance can be correlated with the degree of malignancy.
http://125.17.162.197/gsdl/collect/disserta/index/assoc/HASH...





casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jumplanguage: yes, exactly!
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Jumplanguage.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imaging reveals...


Explanation:
I'd simply say "Imaging reveals necrosis of brain parenchyma."
English usually puts it in much simpler [and clearer] words that German. You can leave out Korrelat without any guilt feelings...
And 'to reveal' is used ad nauseam in medical reports.

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search