gefäßreagible

English translation: elastic vessel areas

18:23 Apr 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gefäßreagible
"Vasokonstriktion in den intakten, gefäßreagiblen Arealen"
from text concerning media infarction therapy
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:elastic vessel areas
Explanation:
or: (areas with) vascular elasticity
or: elastic vessel walls
etc.
At any rate, "elastic" seems to be what we are looking for
because: "nicht gefäßreagibel" = starr (stiff)

http://www.isg-info.de/01-2006-medizinwelt_potenzstoerungen....

ergo:
gefäßreagibel= elastic

"elastic vessel"

page 3:
"The response of an elastic vessel (image above) and an stiff vessel (image below) on the same driving pressure."
http://www.esaote.com/media/docs/ProductNews_RF Technology.p...

"vessel elasticity"
http://circres.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/100/5/604
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
great, that makes sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2vessel responsive
Jonathan MacKerron
3elastic vessel areas
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vessel responsive


Explanation:
gets its share of googles.
Langenscheidt = reagibel adj (Vw) responsive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-04-29 18:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

areas of vascular response

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jumplanguage: yeah! These words can drive youcrazy... but it is correct!!
17 mins

agree  Ursula Derx
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastic vessel areas


Explanation:
or: (areas with) vascular elasticity
or: elastic vessel walls
etc.
At any rate, "elastic" seems to be what we are looking for
because: "nicht gefäßreagibel" = starr (stiff)

http://www.isg-info.de/01-2006-medizinwelt_potenzstoerungen....

ergo:
gefäßreagibel= elastic

"elastic vessel"

page 3:
"The response of an elastic vessel (image above) and an stiff vessel (image below) on the same driving pressure."
http://www.esaote.com/media/docs/ProductNews_RF Technology.p...

"vessel elasticity"
http://circres.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/100/5/604


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 590
Grading comment
great, that makes sense to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search