Teilverlegung

English translation: partial obstruction (blockage, clogging)

00:50 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Teilverlegung
Neck CT scan.

"Teilverlegung der Ethmoidalzellen".

I am leaning towards "partial loss of translucence of the ethmoidal cells"... but have been wondering if it could also mean an actual physical 'shift'? [hope not]

Thanks a lot!
lirka
English translation:partial obstruction (blockage, clogging)
Explanation:
....just having 'a shot' at it.......
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Erich. I ended up using my own 'suggestion', but you're is good, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4More information needs to be provided in order to give you an accurate translation reply
dutchesrees34
2 +1partial obstruction (blockage, clogging)
Erich Friese


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial obstruction (blockage, clogging)


Explanation:
....just having 'a shot' at it.......

Erich Friese
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Erich. I ended up using my own 'suggestion', but you're is good, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, typo: yours is good, too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I think, both your suggestion and lirka's are valid options here.
1 day 7 hrs

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More information needs to be provided in order to give you an accurate translation reply


Explanation:
see above

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search