Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit

English translation: requiring ventilatory support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit
English translation:requiring ventilatory support
Entered by: trsk2000 (X)

14:48 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post operative care
German term or phrase: Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit
Aufnahme wegen Nachbeatmungspflichtigkeit bei erhöhtem Risiko
einer postoperativen sekundären Atemwegsverlegung
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
requiring ventilatory support
Explanation:
I'd go for 'ventilatory support' rather than 'ventilator' to include mask ventilation.
Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
Thank you



Summary of answers provided
4ventilator dependence
SJLD
3requiring ventilatory support
lirka
3artificial respiration-dependence
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artificial respiration-dependence


Explanation:
patient must have artificial respiration because he cannot breathe on his own

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilator dependence


Explanation:
Artificial respiration and respirator are misleading terms to be avoided. The machines do not replace "respiration" but ventilatory movement.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...



SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requiring ventilatory support


Explanation:
I'd go for 'ventilatory support' rather than 'ventilator' to include mask ventilation.

lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search