Randbereich

English translation: marginal

19:20 Dec 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vascular diseases
German term or phrase: Randbereich
Spiral CT of the abdomen:

"Bekannte Arteriosklerose der distalen Bauchaorta. Im Randbereich Nachweis von Thrombosierungen."

I'm not sure how to interpret "Rand" in this case. Are they referring to intramural thrombi?

Thanks!
lirka
English translation:marginal
Explanation:
even though I don't think Anne really copied that from my comment ;-)
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sus(Anne) :):)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peripheral signs of...
Wendy Streitparth
3marginal
Susanne Schiewe
2periphery
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripheral signs of...


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periphery


Explanation:
May be...

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Randbereich.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-24 19:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "peripheral area (region)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-24 19:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=d2bQQr3A-iMC&pg=PA294&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-24 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

likely, "peripheral arterial thrombosis"

http://www.njmonline.nl/njm/getpdf.php?t=a&id=10000031

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal


Explanation:
even though I don't think Anne really copied that from my comment ;-)

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 784
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sus(Anne) :):)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search