vordergründige

English translation: predominant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vordergründige
English translation:predominant
Entered by: Anne Schulz

23:45 Dec 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pathology
German term or phrase: vordergründige
Patient with lymphoma. Histology findings (iliac crest core biopsy//bone marrow):
"Vordergründige Granulopoese, regelrechte Erythro- und Megakaryopoese."

What's the exact meaning of vordergründige here?

Dominant? Prominent? Increased?
lirka
predominant
Explanation:
basically the same explanation as Carl's - sorry ;-)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hehe, points for Anne again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1superficial
Carl Stoll
2 +2predominant
Anne Schulz
3centrally regulated
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficial


Explanation:
the only definition of "vordergründig" that could make sen se here.

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centrally regulated


Explanation:
Granulopoiesis (or granulocytopoiesis) is haematopoiesis of granulocytes. ... Red and white blood cell production is regulated with great precision in healthy ... inaction: Tolerance (Central, Peripheral, Clonal anergy, Clonal deletion, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haematopoiesis

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 339

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predominant


Explanation:
basically the same explanation as Carl's - sorry ;-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1525
Grading comment
Hehe, points for Anne again :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice explanation, very true :) Thanks, Anne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: hehe
18 hrs

agree  raptisi
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search