Rez.

English translation: recurrent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rez. / rezidivierend
English translation:recurrent
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:14 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Certificate
German term or phrase: Rez.
Another question from a German Medical Certificate, diagnosing injuries due to a fall.

"Rez. Blockierung des BWS."

Understanding BWS to refer to the thoracic vertebra.

Any help appreciated!
MPerret
United States
recurrent
Explanation:
"Rez." most probably stands for "rezidivierend".

See

http://www.chiropraktik.ch/Deutsch/Ihre_Frage/ShowQA.cfm?ID=...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/186022

http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=00392
"Spontanes Lösen der Blockierung ist möglich. Rasch rezidivierende Blockierungen weisen auf eine Erkrankung der segmental zugeordneten Organe oder auf eine Hypermobilität hin."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8recurrent
Merry Foxworth
3 +4recurrent
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recurrent


Explanation:
= rezidivierend

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
6 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
31 mins

agree  Attila Szabo
46 mins

agree  Ilse Schwender: 100% sure
1 hr

agree  casper (X)
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Brita Fiess
10 hrs

agree  lirka
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recurrent


Explanation:
"Rez." most probably stands for "rezidivierend".

See

http://www.chiropraktik.ch/Deutsch/Ihre_Frage/ShowQA.cfm?ID=...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/186022

http://www.lexikon-orthopaedie.com/pdx.pl?dv=0&id=00392
"Spontanes Lösen der Blockierung ist möglich. Rasch rezidivierende Blockierungen weisen auf eine Erkrankung der segmental zugeordneten Organe oder auf eine Hypermobilität hin."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Szabo
40 mins

agree  casper (X)
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Brita Fiess
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search