Verzahnung

English translation: interdigitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzahnung
English translation:interdigitation
Entered by: Susanne Schiewe

09:59 Feb 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verzahnung
It's a text about vertebral fractures:

Dies wird unterstützt, wenn man - wie in den Arbeiten von Drees und Lechner – über die gravierenden biomechanischen Veränderungen auch durch unzureichende Verzahnung nachdenkt.

Hier schafft derzeit die Radiofrequenz-Kyphoplastie als einziges Verfahren den Spagat zwischen Aufrichtung und sehr guter Verzahnung von Spongiosa und Zement ({ut1}S. xxx{ut2}).

What is the meaning of Verzahnung in this context?
Isn't interlocking/ interplay?

Thanks for your help.
Sarah Michel
United Kingdom
interdigitation
Explanation:
Not sure if that's the best choice, though.
http://www.google.de/search?q=interdigitation cement cancell...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
I used this one as it fit the context very well. Thank you Susanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interdigitation
Susanne Schiewe
3integration
David Tracey, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdigitation


Explanation:
Not sure if that's the best choice, though.
http://www.google.de/search?q=interdigitation cement cancell...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 780
Grading comment
I used this one as it fit the context very well. Thank you Susanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Bell: Appropriate choice as it describes a mechanical state, not a process: http://www.jbiomech.com/article/S0021-9290(96)00164-9/abstra...
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Roland

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integration


Explanation:
"In group A1, the thickness of the bone-cement column was well proportioned and the bone cement was better integrated with the medullary cavity without local ..."
www.orthosupersite.com/view.aspx?rid=39114

"as it allows better integration of the cement with the surrounding bone."
www.springerlink.com/.../B00N392758N03L76...

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1047




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search