Nekrosestraße

English translation: (consistent with a) path of necrosis/necrotic tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nekrosestraße
English translation:(consistent with a) path of necrosis/necrotic tissue
Entered by: Celia Bodnar

11:34 Jul 14, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiology report
German term or phrase: Nekrosestraße
From an abdominal CT: "Flüssigkeitsstraße retrokolisch rechts mehr als linksseitig, rechtsseitig von postoperativen Veränderungen nicht sicher zu differenzieren, linksseitig passend zu einer Nekrosestraße"
Celia Bodnar
Canada
(consistent with a) path of necrosis/necrotic tissue
Explanation:
The original text is German Radiologese using self-invented terms. But if a verbatim translation is needed, this might be helpful:

Organisms are introduced through traumatic breaks in the skin and rapidly move through fascial planes leaving a *path of Necrosis*. Manifests as rapid swelling of ...
http://www.syncytiabeta.org/~syncyt5/syncytiabeta/index.php?...

A *path of necrotic bone* leading from the left sphenoid sinus through the basiocciput perforating into the cerebellar fossa. The dura here was perforated.
http://archsurg.jamanetwork.com/article.aspx?articleid=54140...





Selected response from:

uyuni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3necrotic tract
barbarameyer
2(consistent with a) path of necrosis/necrotic tissue
uyuni


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(consistent with a) path of necrosis/necrotic tissue


Explanation:
The original text is German Radiologese using self-invented terms. But if a verbatim translation is needed, this might be helpful:

Organisms are introduced through traumatic breaks in the skin and rapidly move through fascial planes leaving a *path of Necrosis*. Manifests as rapid swelling of ...
http://www.syncytiabeta.org/~syncyt5/syncytiabeta/index.php?...

A *path of necrotic bone* leading from the left sphenoid sinus through the basiocciput perforating into the cerebellar fossa. The dura here was perforated.
http://archsurg.jamanetwork.com/article.aspx?articleid=54140...







uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 740
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this wording better, it is what I had and there don't seem to be any hits for "necrotic tract" so just going with tissue will work


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
necrotic tract


Explanation:
A possible reading of the source term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-07-15 13:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"necrotic tract"
http://tinyurl.com/6w97dxu

barbarameyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uyuni: Sounds better.
23 mins
  -> Danke, uyuni

agree  Lirka: yes, even 'trail'
1 hr
  -> Yes, lirka. Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search