gerafft

English translation: shifted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerafft
English translation:shifted
Entered by: lirka

11:37 Oct 13, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gerafft
Hallo,

Röntgen Thorax.

Das gesamte Mediastinum ist nach links *gerafft*, hier auch Clips.

Was ist hier gemeint, was ist hier das korrekte englische Wort?

Danke!
LindsayBell
shifted
Explanation:
Mediastinal shift to the left...meaning that the mediastinal organs are positioned to the left.

"left mediastinal shift" is the term to use in med reports

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2013-10-24 14:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2013-10-24 14:48:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shifted
lirka
3gathered
emilia de paola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gathered


Explanation:
During an operation on a hallux valgus (bunion) the position of the big toe is corrected where the bone protrusion is worn at the ball and the joint capsule is *gathered*. wirbelsaeulenklinik-berlin.de
Bei der Operation des Hallux valgus wird die Stellung der Großzehe korrigiert, indem der Knochenüberstand am Ballen abgetragen und die Gelenkkapsel *gerafft* wird. wirbelsaeulenklinik-berlin.de


emilia de paola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shifted


Explanation:
Mediastinal shift to the left...meaning that the mediastinal organs are positioned to the left.

"left mediastinal shift" is the term to use in med reports

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2013-10-24 14:48:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2013-10-24 14:48:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Shaw: Makes good sense to me. http://www.e-radiography.net/articles/cxr easy 4.pdf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marga!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search