Okulomot frei

English translation: Intact extraocular movements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Okulomot frei
English translation:Intact extraocular movements
Entered by: Kathy O

13:16 Nov 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Okulomot frei
Aus einem Neuro-Konsil:
Neurologischer Befund: geruch ungestört, Okulomot frei.
I'm not sure if "Okulomot" refers to "oculomotor nerve" or sytem?
Thanks
Kathy O
Canada
Intact extraocular movements
Explanation:
or the corresponding acronym EOMI
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Danke :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intact extraocular movements
lirka
4normal/ unimpaired ocular/bulbar motility
uyuni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intact extraocular movements


Explanation:
or the corresponding acronym EOMI

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 760
Grading comment
Danke :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, David!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal/ unimpaired ocular/bulbar motility


Explanation:
These findings are consistent with the *unimpaired ocular motility* of the patient.
www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA434144

3 patients had complete recovery of *normal ocular motility*.
http://telemedicine.orbis.org/bins/content_page.asp?cid=1-21...

Orbital lymphoma (52-year-old female patient, *impaired bulbar motility*).
http://books.google.de/books?id=cif4vQBR988C&pg=PA57&lpg=PA5...

Enophthalmos with limitation of *bulbar motility* as a rare clinical symptom of...
http://www.biomedsearch.com/searchlist.html?p=313&query_txt=...

uyuni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 744




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search