Stromabezug

English translation: not respecting (lung) stromal architecture, not accompanied by (tumorous) stromal tissue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Stromabezug
English translation:not respecting (lung) stromal architecture, not accompanied by (tumorous) stromal tissue
Entered by: Anne Schulz

02:05 Mar 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: Stromabezug
atypische Epithelverbände ohne *Stromabezug*

In the comments describing origin of these atypical epithelial clusters; clearly an error in the original but I have no idea what the actual term might be. Any ideas?
Celia Bodnar
Canada
not respecting stromal architecture
Explanation:
Still relatively little context available – my guess is: a description of low grade adenocarcinoma of the lungs?
Atypical epithelial cells are not lined up one by one to cover the connective tissue fibrous meshwork of the bronchioles and alveoli, their arrangement becomes more and more independent from the stromal pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2016-03-21 09:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To provide more context at this point, the patient has hepatic and lymphatic metastasizing bronchial carcinoma. Microscopic histology work revealed these embedded clusters of atypically configured polygonal cells in necrotic tissue within the respiratory mucosa."

In that case it is obviously not a low-grade carcinoma, but an advanced stage and I am not sure at all that my initial suggestion would work. Stromal architecture (in the sense of normal architecture of lung connective tissue) is usually not preserved anyway in necrotic tissue, nothing there that these cell clusters may or may not respect.
On the other hand, bronchial carcinoma in particular contains a fair amount of connective tissue of its own (=tumor stroma), with newly-formed vessels for tumor supply. "Stromabezug" might then mean (as Sanni suggested) "not accompanied by (tumorous) stromal tissue".

Apriori, neither statement seems to make significant sense; and given the rather unusual wording of the source text I would like to change my proposed answer to: Supply a literal translation (such as "without reference to stromal tissue") and make a translator's note.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-03-21 17:47:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - seems a perfect case to make a point for context (which is more than the words before and after the term in question ;-))

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the detailed thought on this, Anne! Much appreciated as I would not have been able to deduce this myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3without connective tissue cover/covering of connective tissue
Sanni Kruger
2not respecting stromal architecture
Anne Schulz
2[without] stromal infiltration
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without connective tissue cover/covering of connective tissue


Explanation:
That would be my hunch, as "stroma" in this context seems to refer to connective tissue.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroma
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[without] stromal infiltration


Explanation:
As there is not more context available I would not like to stick my neck out too far, therfore the 'Low'.
However, I do not think that 'Bezug' means 'cover' or 'covering' here. 'Bezug' = 'Beziehung' also means 'relationship, connection'. Hence my suggestion of a more free translation as:

atypical epithelial cell clusters without stromal infiltration

The high power microphotograph is showing that the papilla
ry epithelium is irregular and stratified with atypical
cells compared to those seen in serous cystadenom
as. Papillary projections with multilayered, atypical
epithelium without stromal infiltration
are typical of tumors with borderline malignancy.
http://folk.uio.no/steinrod/kompendie/Patohisto 9th semester...

Prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia (PIN) is a neoplastic transformation of the epithelium lining the ductal units of the gland without stromal infiltration.
http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/content/64/7_Supplement/30...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-03-20 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could perhaps also phrase it like that:
'atypical epithelial cell clusters without stromal involvement'.

For example:
It can be described as melamin pigment within prostatic epithelial cells with or without stromal involvement ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=7P0fcrbwpvAC&pg=PA198&lp... (page 198)


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 662

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ohne Stromabezug
not respecting stromal architecture


Explanation:
Still relatively little context available – my guess is: a description of low grade adenocarcinoma of the lungs?
Atypical epithelial cells are not lined up one by one to cover the connective tissue fibrous meshwork of the bronchioles and alveoli, their arrangement becomes more and more independent from the stromal pattern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2016-03-21 09:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To provide more context at this point, the patient has hepatic and lymphatic metastasizing bronchial carcinoma. Microscopic histology work revealed these embedded clusters of atypically configured polygonal cells in necrotic tissue within the respiratory mucosa."

In that case it is obviously not a low-grade carcinoma, but an advanced stage and I am not sure at all that my initial suggestion would work. Stromal architecture (in the sense of normal architecture of lung connective tissue) is usually not preserved anyway in necrotic tissue, nothing there that these cell clusters may or may not respect.
On the other hand, bronchial carcinoma in particular contains a fair amount of connective tissue of its own (=tumor stroma), with newly-formed vessels for tumor supply. "Stromabezug" might then mean (as Sanni suggested) "not accompanied by (tumorous) stromal tissue".

Apriori, neither statement seems to make significant sense; and given the rather unusual wording of the source text I would like to change my proposed answer to: Supply a literal translation (such as "without reference to stromal tissue") and make a translator's note.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-03-21 17:47:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - seems a perfect case to make a point for context (which is more than the words before and after the term in question ;-))



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks for all the detailed thought on this, Anne! Much appreciated as I would not have been able to deduce this myself.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search