paarigkeit

English translation: pair formation'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parigkeit
English translation:pair formation'
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:36 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: paarigkeit
German sentence: background medical imaging. Sentence : Ist eine paarigkeit ser Zellen sichtbar
Jon Fedler
is there [visible] evidence of pairing in these cells
Explanation:
or 'of pair formation'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy and clear, simple response
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is there [visible] evidence of pairing in these cells
gangels
4match
David Moore
2mating
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there [visible] evidence of pairing in these cells


Explanation:
or 'of pair formation'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy and clear, simple response

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match


Explanation:
Is a match of the cells visible? (assume "ser" should be "der"?)

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mating


Explanation:
one possibility in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-12 15:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cell mating\" gets over 200 googles.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search