auffällig

English translation: conspicuous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auffällig
English translation:conspicuous
Entered by: Brandis (X)

20:05 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pre-natal examination
German term or phrase: auffällig
Bei 13 Feten mit auffälliger NT und normalem Karyotyp konnte im weiteren Schwangerschaftsverlauf eine Fehlbildung diagnostiziert werden
Ryszard Matuszewski
noticeable
Explanation:
noticeable =online Dict.
Selected response from:

Brandis (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abnormal
Julia Fuchs
5 +1noticeable
Brandis (X)
5<evident>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3remarkable
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noticeable


Explanation:
noticeable =online Dict.

Brandis (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: noticeably
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abnormal


Explanation:
"Abnormal NT with normal karyotype"
See source below and try Google.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.boulcotthospital.co.nz/news/issue10-3.html
Julia Fuchs
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
37 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Definitely correct in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Herbert2
3 hrs

agree  Julie Neill
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<evident>


Explanation:
may be it helps you, greetings

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remarkable


Explanation:
is standard terminology here

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search