Epitheluntergang, Epitheluntergänge

English translation: epithelial loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Epitheluntergang, Epitheluntergänge
English translation:epithelial loss
Entered by: Jakub Rychter, PhD

17:15 Oct 19, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Epitheluntergang, Epitheluntergänge
This is a term I find all over the web in German, but I am unable to find a good English reference for it. A google search for this term will give you plenty of hits, so you can see the context. The current translation I am working on says "Auffallend waren Epitheluntergänge im Drüsenbereich"... its an article on gastritis.
Chris Schertler
United States
epithelial loss
Explanation:
https://veterinaryresearch.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.118...
Selected response from:

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2epithelial loss
Jakub Rychter, PhD
3 +1epithelial necrosis
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epithelial loss


Explanation:
https://veterinaryresearch.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.118...

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: definitely "loss" (auch Schwund in DE)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epithelial necrosis


Explanation:
'Untergang' can be translated as demise, decay, collapse or extinction;
'necrosis' can be defined as "the death of most or all of the cells in an organ or tissue due to disease, injury, or failure of the blood supply".
So 'epithelial necrosis' might be an option for 'Epitheluntergang'.

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, writeaway.

neutral  Lirka: I would be careful with "necrosis"-- it is very specific, while Untergang is not
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search