im OP

English translation: in the operation theatre

22:34 Feb 7, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
German term or phrase: im OP
In a German medical report where patient is suffering from a wound from cervical spine surgery. The wound has been infected and is taking a long time to heal.

While patient is an inpatient, the phrase "im OP" appears twice:

"Es erfolgte in regelmäßigen Abständen die Wundrevision mit Wechsel der Jodoform-gaze im OP."

"Am [Datum] erfolgte eine letztmalige Wundinspektion im OP sowie Durchführung einer sekundären Naht."

I know "OP" is normally short for "operation" or surgery but I don't think that quite fits here. Also, patient is inpatient during this period, unless these procedures were done as an outpatient even though he was in the hospital -- I'm not familiar with the German hospital system.

Appreciate any help, maybe "OP" means something completely different here.

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:in the operation theatre
Explanation:
möglicherweise "im Operationssaal" im OP ist ugspr..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2018-02-07 23:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"operatING theatre" !!!
is used more frequently than operation theatre !!! My answer went off too fast for me to correct it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2018-02-07 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative is "operating room"
see links such as "Patients safety in ....."
Patient safety in the operating theatre: an overview - ‎Edozien -
… study of patient safety in the operating room
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in the operation theatre
Ellen Kraus
4 +1in the operating room or "urgery
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the operation theatre


Explanation:
möglicherweise "im Operationssaal" im OP ist ugspr..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2018-02-07 23:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"operatING theatre" !!!
is used more frequently than operation theatre !!! My answer went off too fast for me to correct it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2018-02-07 23:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative is "operating room"
see links such as "Patients safety in ....."
Patient safety in the operating theatre: an overview - ‎Edozien -
… study of patient safety in the operating room

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operationssaal
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Johanna !

agree  David Hollywood: I would think so too... could be something different so better wait for the medics on this one
56 mins
  -> Thank you David

agree  Kevin Fulton: "operating room" for a US audience
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin !

agree  David Tracey, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David !

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I wouldn’t call it "theatre", as an auditorium is not sterile. Asepsis is essential for surgery. Even your Wikipedia reference contradicts your 1st proposal. See my excerpts.
9 hrs
  -> it all depends on whether one prefers the British usage or the American one.

agree  Björn Vrooman: As you said, operating theatre is the British word (and it's not outdated): http://harmfreecare.org/wp-content/files_mf/Improving-qualit... As has been pointed out, your 2nd option "operating room" is the US term.
6 days
  -> Thank you, Björn !

agree  Lancashireman: I would call it an operating theatre. That's the term used in GB. An operating *room* sounds like a makeshift arrangement.
6 days
  -> Thank you, Lancahireman !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the operating room or "urgery


Explanation:
I am more familiar with "operating room" or "surgery".

Forumsdiskussionen, die den Suchbegriff enthalten
operating room - der Operationssaal [Abk.: OP] Letzter Beitrag: 20 Jun 11, 13:22
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_theater Within the Commonwealth nations, the term is…
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Operationssaal

med. theatre [Br.]Operationssaal {m}
med. suite Operationssaal {m}
med. room <OR> [Am.]Operationssaal {m} <OP>
operating room
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Operationssaal


Operating rooms are spacious, easy to clean, and well-lit, typically with overhead surgical lights, and may have viewing screens and monitors. Operating rooms are generally windowless and feature controlled temperature and humidity. Special air handlers filter the air and maintain a slightly elevated pressure. Electricity support has backup systems in case of a black-out. Rooms are supplied with wall suction, oxygen, and possibly other anesthetic gases. Key equipment consists of the operating table and the anesthesia cart. In addition, there are tables to set up instruments. There is storage space for common surgical supplies. There are containers for disposables. Outside the operating room is a dedicated scrubbing area that is used by surgeons, anesthetists, ODPs (operating department practitioners), and nurses prior to surgery. An operating room will have a map to enable the terminal cleaner to realign the operating table and equipment to the desired layout during cleaning.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_theater


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2018-02-08 07:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"operating theatres" are part of universities or colleges for medical students, but very uncommon in normals hospitals:

Historically, the term "operating theatre" referred to a non-sterile, tiered theater or amphitheater in which students and other spectators could watch surgeons perform surgery. Contemporary operating rooms are devoid of a theater setting (though some in teaching hospitals may have small galleries), making the term "operating theater" a misnomer for the modern facility.
:
While operating theaters are no longer used for surgery, some still exist. One of the oldest surviving operating theaters is the Old Operating Theatre in London. Built in 1822, it is now a museum of surgical history. Another theater still exists at the University of Padua, in Italy, inside Palazzo Bo. It was commissioned by the anatomist Girolamo Fabrizio d'Acquapendente in 1594. Another famous operating theater is the Ether Dome in Boston. Built in 1824, it is now a conference room and tourist attraction. Pennsylvania Hospital in Philadelphia also boasts its own surviving operating theater, built in 1804
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_theater


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: OR, wenn man die Abkürzung beibehalten will
8 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search