Symptomgeschehen

English translation: symptom complex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Symptomgeschehen
English translation:symptom complex
Entered by: Bettina GJ

05:58 Feb 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Palliative care
German term or phrase: Symptomgeschehen
Es handelt sich um eine Verordnung spezialisierter ambulanter Palliativversorgung. Dabei kommt der Begriff mehrfach vor, u.a. bei
Naehere Beschreibung des komplexen Symptomgeschehens und des besonderen Versorgungsbedarfs zur Begruendung, warum spezialisierte ambulante Palliativversorgung notwendig ist.

Darunter soll der verordnende Doktor dann etwas eintragen.

Und unter der Rubrik "Komplexes Symptomgeschehen" gibt es mehrere Moeglichkeiten, die der Arzt ankreuzen kann, wie "ausgepraegte respiratorisch / kardiale Symptomatik" und "sonstiges komplexes Symptomgeschehen".

Vielleicht nur 'symptoms'? Oder das schon einmal fuer 'Symptombild' vorgeschlagene 'symptom profile'? Trifft es das?

Wie immer, danke fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
symptom complex
Explanation:
The definition is: "A group of symptoms that occur together and are characteristic of a certain disease, disorder, or condition."

I would probably use both terms, i.e. "symptoms" and "symptom complex".
Selected response from:

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their inputs. I do think that "Symptomgeschehen" is more than just "symptoms" and I think that "symptom complex" expresses this best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1symptom complex
Sanni Kruger
4 +1symptoms
philgoddard
4(complex) interplay of symptoms
Michael Martin, MA
2 +1symptom presentation
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptoms


Explanation:
It literally means "occurrence of symptoms", but you can leave out "occurrence of" without affecting the meaning.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom presentation


Explanation:
complex symptom presentation

Further, evidence for a strong familial aggregation of FM has led researchers to similarly conclude that genetic variation may help explain part of its complex symptom presentation.
http://opencommons.uconn.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=107...

All of these potential health risks from gradual iodine deficiency are not directly tied to hypothyroidism, but obviously contribute to the complex symptom presentation in subclinical hypothyroid conditions.
http://www.acupunctureintegrated.com/articles/hypothyroidism...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 642

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a tautology. Symptoms are presentations.
6 hrs
  -> Hmm, this is new to me.

agree  Anne Schulz: complex presentation (for me, too, without "symptom") seems a perfect rendering
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symptom complex


Explanation:
The definition is: "A group of symptoms that occur together and are characteristic of a certain disease, disorder, or condition."

I would probably use both terms, i.e. "symptoms" and "symptom complex".



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/symptom-complex
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their inputs. I do think that "Symptomgeschehen" is more than just "symptoms" and I think that "symptom complex" expresses this best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Complex" doesn't add anything - the meaning would be the same if you left it out.
6 hrs

agree  Marga Shaw: Thanks, Anne
23 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(complex) interplay of symptoms


Explanation:
More than just a bunch of symptoms. They're related to one another in a complex pattern.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search