stehende

English translation: arrested

15:04 Mar 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: stehende
Hi colleagues,

I'm a bit at a loss with how to translate the following:

The context is that a patient was punched in the face and came to the ER. The first thing mentioned in the Aufnahmebefund was: Stehende Epistaxis. Deutlicher Foetor ex ore alkoholikus.

I'm not to sure what to make of the "stehende". Does it mean the nosebleed has stopped, is still here.....?

Thanks for your help.
TDVTrans
United States
English translation:arrested
Explanation:
Eien Blutung, die "steht", ist eine gestillte Blutung.

http://tinyurl.com/ycsbamnd
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3arrested
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +2staunched/stopped
Marga Shaw
4stabilized epistaxis
Marcombes
3nose held to stop bleeding
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrested


Explanation:
Eien Blutung, die "steht", ist eine gestillte Blutung.

http://tinyurl.com/ycsbamnd

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staunched/stopped


Explanation:
staunched/stopped flow of blood from the nose

staunched/stopped epistaxis

GE: zum Stehen bringen (Blutung) - to stop or to staunch a bleeding
(Wörterbuch der Medizin W.E. Bunjes, Thieme Verlag)

The powdered form was used to staunch epistaxis (nosebleeds)
https://claytab.com/ancient-herbs/

In one case series, posterior packs
stopped epistaxis in approximately 70% of patients
with posterior bleeding.
https://www.uclahealth.org/head-neck-surgery/workfiles/Secur...






Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 642

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Danke Anne!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
18 hrs
  -> Danke Gudrun!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilized epistaxis


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stehende Epistaxis
nose held to stop bleeding


Explanation:
It's likely that the nose was being pinched to stop the blood from dripping all over the place but the nosebleed had not ended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-24 19:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The first thing mentioned"
We know that it literally means "standing epistaxis" and the writer is rather creative.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search