Absetztief

English translation: post-cycle blues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absetztief
English translation:post-cycle blues
Entered by: Bettina GJ

13:20 Jun 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology, multiple sclerosis
German term or phrase: Absetztief
Sentence from a medical report about a patient with MS:

Unter einer Cortisonstosstherapie kam es zu einer gewissen Verbesserung bei allerdings relativ prolongiertem Absetztief.

I found something like low-dose anxiety during tapering. Do people agree with this interpretation?

Grateful for your help, as always!
Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
post-cycle blues
Explanation:
or "3 AM blues" is depression after steroid withdrawal.
Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lirka, das haette ich nie gefunden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4post-cycle blues
lirka
4your answer is ok
lirka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your answer is ok


Explanation:
Yes, high-dose cortisone therapy usually results in mood elevation. When it's discontinued, though, some patients experience depression.

lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 764

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-cycle blues


Explanation:
or "3 AM blues" is depression after steroid withdrawal.

lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lirka, das haette ich nie gefunden!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search