ZÜZ

English translation: central conduction time (CCT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZÜZ
English translation:central conduction time (CCT)
Entered by: Bettina GJ

15:09 Jun 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology, multiple sclerosis
German term or phrase: ZÜZ
Same medical report about a patient with MS.

Sentence: Medianus-SEP: N13 nach rechts unauffaellig, nach links pathologisch, N20 beidseits pathologisch, auch ZÜZ beidseits pathologisch im Sinne zentraler Dymyelinisierung.

Habe keine Ahnung, was das sein koennte, habe auch nichts gefunden. Wie immer dankbar fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
central conduction time (CCT)
Explanation:
"zentrale Überleitungszeit" - nehme ich mal an. Beispiele siehe Google :-).
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their contributions - as I gave Jakub 4 points for ZML, Susanne gets them for ZUZ - but thanks to you too particularly, I don't think I would have found this without your help! Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CCT (central conduction time)
Jakub Rychter, PhD
3 +2central conduction time (CCT)
Susanne Schiewe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central conduction time (CCT)


Explanation:
"zentrale Überleitungszeit" - nehme ich mal an. Beispiele siehe Google :-).

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 784
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their contributions - as I gave Jakub 4 points for ZML, Susanne gets them for ZUZ - but thanks to you too particularly, I don't think I would have found this without your help! Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Björn Vrooman: Both right, so I think both deserve +2; BTW, isn't it supposed to be Demyelinisierung?
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Danke, Björn. Ja, genau, De- müsste das heißen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CCT (central conduction time)


Explanation:
zentrale Überleitungszeit:

https://books.google.es/books?id=pjD3BQAAQBAJ&pg=PA55&lpg=PA...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1014250/


Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen.

agree  franglish
33 mins
  -> Thank you, franglish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search