fokal angedeutet

English translation: vague foci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fokal angedeutet
English translation:vague foci
Entered by: Bettina GJ

09:27 Jul 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatologie
German term or phrase: fokal angedeutet
Von einem histopathologischen Befund (Oesterreich) eines Patienten mit Prurigo. Der Satz lautet:

Im oberen Corium ein schuetteres, fokal angedeutet maessig dichtes perivaskulaeres, teils aber auch interstitielles entzuendliches Infiltrat aus Lymphozyten und Makrophagen mit einzelnen eingestreuten eosinophi8len Granulozyten.

Im Internet habe ich gefunden, dass 'fokal angedeutet' oefters benutzt wird, vor allem in der Infektiologie, aber keiner erklaert, was es eigentlich bedeutet - und wie es uebersetzt wird!

Wie immer, vielen Dank im Voraus fuer Eure Hilfe!
Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
vague foci
Explanation:
Die deutsche Formulierung "fokal angedeutet mäßig dicht" zeigt ja nicht eindeutig, ob sich "angedeutet" auf die Anordnung (fokal) oder die Eigenschaft (mäßig dicht) bezieht. Vielleicht könnte man diese Unschärfe auf Englisch mit "vague foci of moderately dense infiltration" o.Ä. reproduzieren – denn jemanden zu finden, der den Begriff tatsächlich verwendet, dürfte angesichts von gerade mal 10 G-Hits doch eher unwahrscheinlich sein ;-(
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their insights and ideas - very helpful, as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with foci of moderately dense perivascular infiltrates (oder: with sporadic perivascular infiltrates
Matthew Chaney
3focal in appearance
herbalchemist
3tending to appear in clusters
lirka
2 +1vague foci
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vague foci


Explanation:
Die deutsche Formulierung "fokal angedeutet mäßig dicht" zeigt ja nicht eindeutig, ob sich "angedeutet" auf die Anordnung (fokal) oder die Eigenschaft (mäßig dicht) bezieht. Vielleicht könnte man diese Unschärfe auf Englisch mit "vague foci of moderately dense infiltration" o.Ä. reproduzieren – denn jemanden zu finden, der den Begriff tatsächlich verwendet, dürfte angesichts von gerade mal 10 G-Hits doch eher unwahrscheinlich sein ;-(


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their insights and ideas - very helpful, as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: “Vague” ist eine gute Lösung. Ich hatte an „sporadic“ gedacht, aber „vague“ ist sicherer.
3 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tending to appear in clusters


Explanation:
as an alternative to Anne's suggestion

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 756

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal in appearance


Explanation:
https://www.derm101.com/dpc-archive/october-december-2008-vo...
https://www.derm101.com/dpc-archive/october-december-2008-vo...
A quarter of the lesions were covered, at least focally, by a flattened epidermis just like that seen above usual scars. This can be interpreted either as an evidence that dermatofibroma is a scarring process not so dissimilar from a conventional scar or as the late stage of external trauma in the form of excoriation as encountered in prurigo simplex

https://librepathology.org/wiki/Non-malignant_skin_disease#F...
Prurigo nodularis
Can be thought of as a localized/focal version of lichen simplex chronicus (LSC).

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Granuloma fissuratum // Focal “LSC-like” in appearance
Prurigo nodularis // “Localized LSC-like”

Other contexts:

https://www.birpublications.org/doi/10.1259/bjr.20170039
High-grade lesions are densely cellular and infiltrative with a high mitotic rate and atypical cells. High-grade tumours have a variable amount of vascular lumen formation that can be focal in appearance.

https://www.journal-surgery.net/article/S1743-9191(09)00088-...
Polyarteritis Nodosa (PAN) belongs to a group of inflammatory disorders characterized by necrotizing vasculitis of small and medium sized blood vessels.1 Whether systemic or focal in appearance all manifestations share histopathological findings of arteritis.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-07-22 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More commas might help with the parsing, but I don't see any gross errors in the text.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Histopathology
A biopsy through the advancing edge will show focal spongiosis and parakeratosis with an underlying superficial perivascular infiltrate of lymphocytes, often with a ‘coat-sleeve’ appearance. There are some similarities to pityriasis rosea, although a biopsy taken at right angles to the edge of erythema annulare centrifugum will show a much more localized process.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fokal angedeutet maessig dichtes perivaskulaeres
with foci of moderately dense perivascular infiltrates (oder: with sporadic perivascular infiltrates


Explanation:
Im Bericht wird von einem Entzündungsgeschehen gesprochen mit teils diffusem Infiltrat (Zelleinwanderung) im Interstitium (Zellzwischenraum im Bindegewebe) und ausgedehnte Gewebszerstörung - alles relativ unspezifische Phänomene. An vereinzelte Stellen finden sich perivaskuläre Infiltrate - ein organisierteres und evtl. diagnostisch verwertbares Phänomen

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search