linienfremd

English translation: aberrant (lineage)

18:50 Jul 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: linienfremd
Immunphaenotypisierung:
ohne Expression ***linienfremder** Antigene

What is the proper English term? Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:aberrant (lineage)
Explanation:
I have seen medical papers that refer to aberrant lineage/expression of antigens. An Egyptian paper uses "aberrant lineage" and a paper by an American pathologist uses "aberrant expression" in the second paper. 'Lineage-inappropriate' is another expression I have seen:
http://www.bloodjournal.org/content/122/5/759?sso-checked=tr...
Selected response from:

Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aberrant (lineage)
Dr Sophie Bennett
3of another cell lineage
herbalchemist
3cross-lineage
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aberrant (lineage)


Explanation:
I have seen medical papers that refer to aberrant lineage/expression of antigens. An Egyptian paper uses "aberrant lineage" and a paper by an American pathologist uses "aberrant expression" in the second paper. 'Lineage-inappropriate' is another expression I have seen:
http://www.bloodjournal.org/content/122/5/759?sso-checked=tr...

Example sentence(s):
  • Immunophenotyping improves both accuracy and reproducibility of acute leukemia classification and is considered particularly useful for identifying aberrant lineage association of acute leukemia, biphenotypic and bilineal acute leukemia...
  • Indeed, at least 20% each of AMLs and ALLs coexpress lymphoid or myeloid antigens, respectively,3 in what may be termed aberrant or cross-lineage expression.

    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/6166831_Aberrant_lymphoid_antigen_expression_in_acute_myeloid_leukemia_in_Saudi_Arabia
    https://academic.oup.com/ajcp/article-pdf/128/4/545/24985268/ajcpath128-0545.pdf
Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Aberrante Expression linienfremder Ag auf Blasten, zum Beispiel Expression lymphatischer Ag auf myeloischen Zellen. - https://d-nb.info/964381672/34
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): suits the context well IMO
13 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-lineage


Explanation:
"Bei einem Teil der Patienten lassen sich auch linienfremde Antigene auf den Zellen nachweisen („cross-lineage“), wie z.B. lymphatische Antigene (CD2, CD3, CD4, CD7, CD8, CD10, CD19, CD30) oder Natürliche-Killerzell-Antigene (CD56) auf myeloischen Blasten."
https://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/21274/1/Ringel_Katharina.pdf

Wenn man nach "cross-lineage antigen" im Internet sucht, findet man tatsächlich etliche vernünftige, muttersprachliche Seiten, die zeigen, dass "cross-lineage" so gebraucht wird, wie in der obigen Doktorarbeit für "linienfremd" beschrieben.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of another cell lineage


Explanation:
http://www.med4you.at/laborbefunde/techniken/durchflusszytom...
b. Abnorme Markerexpression der unreifen Zellen
Es gibt verschiedene Arten abnormer Markerexpression.
Die wichtigsten sind:
Expression linienfremder Antigene
Findet man auf myeloischen Zellen lymphatische Marker wie CD19, CD7 oder Marker wie CD56, ist das abnorm.
Findet man umgekehrt auf lymphatischen Blasten myeloische Marker wie CD13 oder CD33, ist dies ebenfalls abnorm.
[English page]
b. Abnormal antigen expression of immature cells
There are different kinds of abnormal antigen expression.
The most important are:
Expressing antigens of another cell lineage
It is abnormal to find lymphatic markers (like CD19, CD7) or markers like CD56 on myeloid cells.
Inversely, it is also abnormal to find myeloid antigens like CD13 or CD33 on lymphatic cells.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search