in geteilter Gabe

English translation: divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy / repeated dose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in geteilter Gabe
English translation:divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy / repeated dose
Entered by: Bettina GJ

17:59 Jul 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neonatologie
German term or phrase: in geteilter Gabe
Bericht ueber einen Fruehgeborenen (Oesterreich). Der Satz lautet:

Es wird Surfectant in geteilter Gabe 480 mg intratracheal verabreicht ohne Komplikationen, danach kann der Sauerstoffbedarf rasch auf 21% reduziert werden....

Heisste geteilte Gabe, dass es nicht auf einmal gegeben wird? In stages?

Vielen Dank fuer Eure Hilfe, wie immer!
Bettina GJ
United Kingdom
divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy / repeated dose
Explanation:
divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy

sources:

Fetus and Neonate: Physiology and Clinical Applications: Volume 2, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521417651 -
Mark A. Hanson, ‎John A. D. Spencer, ‎Charles H. Rodeck - 1994 - ‎Medical
For licensed surfactant preparations the doses vary from 50 to 200 mg/kg (dose ... surfactant has been given as divided doses directed into each lung lobe by ...

Pulmonary Pharmacology: Delivery Devices and Medications
ceu.org/cecourses/z98107/ch15.htm
Lung immaturity, which causes a lack of pulmonary surfactant is the primary problem in RDS. ... prevention of RDS in other infants with evidence of immature lungs ... given as two divided doses of 2.5 ml/kg by direct tracheal administration.

Principles of surfactant replacement - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0925443998000805 -
B Robertson - ‎1998 - ‎
The estimated pool size of 'alveolar' surfactant in the normal neonatal lung .... Dividing the dose for directed instillation into lobar bronchi does not seem to ...

Surfactant Agents Flashcards | Quizlet
https://quizlet.com/31956991/surfactant-agents-flash-cards/
Retroactive or __ tx for infants who have devloped RDS. ... Pulmonary surfactants is made up of ___% lipids and __% proteins .... 25 mg of phospholipids per milititer, this is equivalent to a dose of 4 mL/kg of birth weight, in 4 divided doses.

Survanta (beractant) dose, indications, adverse effects, interactions ...
www.pdr.net/drug-summary/Survanta-beractant-1083
Bovine-derived lung surfactant; administered intratracheally; used to prevent and treat ... For the prevention of neonatal respiratory distress syndrome (RDS) in ... the initial dose has been suggested; with the dose divided and administered in 4 ...

Prescribing Info - Infasurf
www.infasurf.com/infasurfApp/info.asp.html
Lung surfactant deficiency is the cause of Respiratory Distress Syndrome (RDS) in premature infants. ... Table 1: Infasurf vs Exosurf Neonatal®—Treatment Trial ... Each dose was administered divided in 2 equal aliquots, and given through a ...

Surfactant Replacement Therapy
www.wrha.mb.ca/extranet/eipt/files/EIPT-035-019.pdf
Consider repeated doses of surfactant in infants with respiratory distress syndrome ... Dosage: 5 mL/kg/dose* (135mg phospholipid) divided into 2 aliquots.

Multiple vs. single doses of exogenous surfactant for the prevention or ...
https://www.cochrane.org/.../NEONATAL_multiple-vs.-single-do...
21 ene. 2009 - Multiple doses of surfactant have more benefit than a single dose. Surfactant is essential to normal lung function in babies. Respiratory distress ...

Single- versus multiple-dose surfactant replacement therapy in ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2216622 -
MS Dunn - ‎1990 -
Single- versus multiple-dose surfactant replacement therapy in neonates of 30 to 36 weeks' gestation with respiratory distress syndrome. Dunn MS(1), Shennan ...

Cost effects of surfactant therapy for neonatal respiratory distress ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0022347605803944 -
CS Phibbs - ‎1993 - ‎
The use of multiple-dose therapy in infants who do not respond to initial therapy may ... Surfactant replacement therapy in neonatal respiratory distress syndrome.

Surfactant in Preterm Infants
https://www.slhd.nsw.gov.au/.../neonatal\content/.../surf_pr...
... in pulmonary surfactant production causes Respiratory Distress Syndrome (RDS). ... Multiple doses of natural surfactant results in greater improvements in ...

AARC Clinical Practice Guideline. Surfactant ... - Respiratory Care
rc.rcjournal.com/content/respcare/58/2/367.full.pdf
BK Walsh - ‎2013 - ‎
surfactant administration is recommended for neonatal respiratory distress ... 4: A multiple surfactant dose strategy is recommended over a single dose strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-26 22:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versehen meinerseits:

[given] as / [administered] in divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input, especially to andres-larsen and Harald, who came up with the same answer at the same time. If I could split the points I would, but as I can't, I'll give them to andres-larsen who's given me so many examples. Thanks again to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4following a multiple-dose administration regimen
lirka
3intermittent administration of the whole
herbalchemist
1 +1divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy / repeated dose
andres-larsen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy / repeated dose


Explanation:
divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy

sources:

Fetus and Neonate: Physiology and Clinical Applications: Volume 2, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521417651 -
Mark A. Hanson, ‎John A. D. Spencer, ‎Charles H. Rodeck - 1994 - ‎Medical
For licensed surfactant preparations the doses vary from 50 to 200 mg/kg (dose ... surfactant has been given as divided doses directed into each lung lobe by ...

Pulmonary Pharmacology: Delivery Devices and Medications
ceu.org/cecourses/z98107/ch15.htm
Lung immaturity, which causes a lack of pulmonary surfactant is the primary problem in RDS. ... prevention of RDS in other infants with evidence of immature lungs ... given as two divided doses of 2.5 ml/kg by direct tracheal administration.

Principles of surfactant replacement - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0925443998000805 -
B Robertson - ‎1998 - ‎
The estimated pool size of 'alveolar' surfactant in the normal neonatal lung .... Dividing the dose for directed instillation into lobar bronchi does not seem to ...

Surfactant Agents Flashcards | Quizlet
https://quizlet.com/31956991/surfactant-agents-flash-cards/
Retroactive or __ tx for infants who have devloped RDS. ... Pulmonary surfactants is made up of ___% lipids and __% proteins .... 25 mg of phospholipids per milititer, this is equivalent to a dose of 4 mL/kg of birth weight, in 4 divided doses.

Survanta (beractant) dose, indications, adverse effects, interactions ...
www.pdr.net/drug-summary/Survanta-beractant-1083
Bovine-derived lung surfactant; administered intratracheally; used to prevent and treat ... For the prevention of neonatal respiratory distress syndrome (RDS) in ... the initial dose has been suggested; with the dose divided and administered in 4 ...

Prescribing Info - Infasurf
www.infasurf.com/infasurfApp/info.asp.html
Lung surfactant deficiency is the cause of Respiratory Distress Syndrome (RDS) in premature infants. ... Table 1: Infasurf vs Exosurf Neonatal®—Treatment Trial ... Each dose was administered divided in 2 equal aliquots, and given through a ...

Surfactant Replacement Therapy
www.wrha.mb.ca/extranet/eipt/files/EIPT-035-019.pdf
Consider repeated doses of surfactant in infants with respiratory distress syndrome ... Dosage: 5 mL/kg/dose* (135mg phospholipid) divided into 2 aliquots.

Multiple vs. single doses of exogenous surfactant for the prevention or ...
https://www.cochrane.org/.../NEONATAL_multiple-vs.-single-do...
21 ene. 2009 - Multiple doses of surfactant have more benefit than a single dose. Surfactant is essential to normal lung function in babies. Respiratory distress ...

Single- versus multiple-dose surfactant replacement therapy in ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2216622 -
MS Dunn - ‎1990 -
Single- versus multiple-dose surfactant replacement therapy in neonates of 30 to 36 weeks' gestation with respiratory distress syndrome. Dunn MS(1), Shennan ...

Cost effects of surfactant therapy for neonatal respiratory distress ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0022347605803944 -
CS Phibbs - ‎1993 - ‎
The use of multiple-dose therapy in infants who do not respond to initial therapy may ... Surfactant replacement therapy in neonatal respiratory distress syndrome.

Surfactant in Preterm Infants
https://www.slhd.nsw.gov.au/.../neonatal\content/.../surf_pr...
... in pulmonary surfactant production causes Respiratory Distress Syndrome (RDS). ... Multiple doses of natural surfactant results in greater improvements in ...

AARC Clinical Practice Guideline. Surfactant ... - Respiratory Care
rc.rcjournal.com/content/respcare/58/2/367.full.pdf
BK Walsh - ‎2013 - ‎
surfactant administration is recommended for neonatal respiratory distress ... 4: A multiple surfactant dose strategy is recommended over a single dose strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-26 22:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versehen meinerseits:

[given] as / [administered] in divided dose / dose divided into aliquots / multiple doses / multiple-dose therapy

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their input, especially to andres-larsen and Harald, who came up with the same answer at the same time. If I could split the points I would, but as I can't, I'll give them to andres-larsen who's given me so many examples. Thanks again to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "divided into 4 equal aliquots" is what the prescribing information of Survanta says, and "administer in two divided aliquots" is used for Curosurf.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your much valued peer comment, Anne!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following a multiple-dose administration regimen


Explanation:
hth

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 756

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermittent administration of the whole


Explanation:
A total of 480 mg of surfactant is being intermittently administered...

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search