Durchsetzung (der gesamten Magenwandung )

English translation: infiltration

12:56 Jul 30, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Durchsetzung (der gesamten Magenwandung )
Ausgedehnt regressiv-verändertes, wenig kohäsiv-wachsendes, partiell siegelringzeilig differenziertes Adenokarzinom des Magens mit Durchsetzung der gesamten Magenwandung bis in die Ebene der Subserosa, übergreifend auf das proximale Duodenum bis in den aboralen Absetzungsrand hinein (R1 aboral).

from a patient assessment
SD Platt
English translation:infiltration
Explanation:
the correct correspondence for "Durchsetzung", i.e. migration of cancerous cells in to tissue with or without tissue destruction or marked tissue reactions would be infiltration.

In this case since the described tumor is fairly low grade perhaps more precise would be "destructive infiltration"
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infiltration
Matthew Chaney
3 +1(full-thickness) invasion/penetration (of the gastric wall)
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infiltration


Explanation:
the correct correspondence for "Durchsetzung", i.e. migration of cancerous cells in to tissue with or without tissue destruction or marked tissue reactions would be infiltration.

In this case since the described tumor is fairly low grade perhaps more precise would be "destructive infiltration"

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cenk Başaran: infiltration of the gastric wall
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(full-thickness) invasion/penetration (of the gastric wall)


Explanation:
These are other options you may consider.

"Penetration seems to be used in particular for tumours growing through the entire wall and involving adjacent structures (as in your case); "invasion" is the term generally used e.g. in the TNM tumour classification.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: Ah, wieder was gelernt :-)
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search