Magenausgangstenose

English translation: pyloric stenosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magenausgangstenose / Magenausgangsstenose
English translation:pyloric stenosis
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

09:27 Jul 31, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Magenausgangstenose
Diagnosen:
Pulmonal, peritoneal metastasiertes Megankarzinom mit relevanter Magenausgangstenose Ileus auf dem Boden einer Karzinominfiltration im Bereich der linken Flexur Peritonealkarzinose bei stenosierendem metastasiertem Magenkarzinom: alle Peritonealsegmente betroffen (multiplen Knoten von 5 mm bis 1 cm Durchmesser; Peritonealkarzinosescore von 10), Omentum, Colon ascendens, Colon descendens (linke Flexur), Ovar rechts (ED 12/2017)
deutschenglisch
pyloric stenosis
Explanation:
Aus dem deutschen und englischen ICD-Schlüssel:

K31.1 Hypertrophische Pylorusstenose beim Erwachsenen
Hypertrophische Pylorusstenose beim Erwachsenen
Hypertrophische Pylorusstriktur
Magenausgangsstenose
Magenausgangsverschluss
Obstruktion des Magenausganges
Pylorushypertrophie
Pylorusobstruktion
Pylorusobstruktion beim Erwachsenen
Pylorusstenose
Pylorusstriktur beim Erwachsenen
Pylorusverschluss beim Erwachsenen
http://icdscout.de/ICD2010/K31

K31.1
Adult hypertrophic pyloric stenosis
http://apps.who.int/classifications/icd10/browse/2016/en#/K3...
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pyloric stenosis
Gudrun Maydorn
4 +1Gastric outlet obstruction
Dr. Renee Kulkarni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pyloric stenosis


Explanation:
Aus dem deutschen und englischen ICD-Schlüssel:

K31.1 Hypertrophische Pylorusstenose beim Erwachsenen
Hypertrophische Pylorusstenose beim Erwachsenen
Hypertrophische Pylorusstriktur
Magenausgangsstenose
Magenausgangsverschluss
Obstruktion des Magenausganges
Pylorushypertrophie
Pylorusobstruktion
Pylorusobstruktion beim Erwachsenen
Pylorusstenose
Pylorusstriktur beim Erwachsenen
Pylorusverschluss beim Erwachsenen
http://icdscout.de/ICD2010/K31

K31.1
Adult hypertrophic pyloric stenosis
http://apps.who.int/classifications/icd10/browse/2016/en#/K3...


Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 395
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins
  -> danke Steffen

agree  Wendy Streitparth
3 hrs
  -> danke Wendy

agree  David Tracey, PhD: I nearly died due to pyloric stenosis.
17 hrs
  -> Glad you are still alive, David. Many thanks for the agree.

agree  Cenk Başaran: Pyloric stenosis is the correct medical term for this.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thank you, Cenk

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days
  -> danke, Harald

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gastric outlet obstruction


Explanation:
Abbreviated as GOO, the condition may result from both benign and malignant causes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-08-03 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/190621-overview

Dr. Renee Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy :)

agree  Anne Schulz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne.

disagree  Cenk Başaran: this is the Google translation of this word
3 days 7 hrs
  -> https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/190621-overview




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search