nach kranial konvex begrenzt

English translation: With a convex superior contour/superiorly convex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach kranial konvex begrenzt
English translation:With a convex superior contour/superiorly convex
Entered by: Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni

15:36 Aug 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
German term or phrase: nach kranial konvex begrenzt
63-jährige Patientin mit Ipilimumab-Behandlung bei malignem Melanom und Ipilimumab-induzierter Hypophysitis. Eine Magnetresonanztomographie nach 3 Monaten (c, d) zeigt im Vergleich zur initialen Untersuchung (a, b) eine Vergrößerung der Hypophyse ohne Hinweise auf eine umschriebene Läsion des Hypophysengewebes. Der Hypophysenstiel ist verdickt, sodass der Recessuss infundibuli des III. Ventrikels (a Pfeil) nicht mehr erkennbar ist, die Hypophyse ist nach kranial konvex begrenzt (d Pfeil).
ntext
United States
With a convex superior contour/superiorly convex
Explanation:
The terms cranial and superior may be used interchangeably in many instances
Selected response from:

Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
India
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2With a convex superior contour/superiorly convex
Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
3(with a) convex cranial margin
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With a convex superior contour/superiorly convex


Explanation:
The terms cranial and superior may be used interchangeably in many instances

Dr. Renee G. Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Susanne :)

agree  Cenk Başaran: thanks
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with a) convex cranial margin


Explanation:

https://www.barrowneuro.org/education/grand-rounds-publicati...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 566




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search