Prüfung/Prüfer

English translation: Examination (in academic context) or Assessment (also in work-based skills context)/Examiner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfung/Prüfer
English translation:Examination (in academic context) or Assessment (also in work-based skills context)/Examiner
Entered by: roak

16:27 Aug 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Prüfung/Prüfer
Konzept zum Prüfungszertifikat Gesundheitsberufe
Zielsetzung
Konzeption, Pilotierung und Implementierung eines interprofessionellen Qualfizierungsprogramms für Multiplikatoren und Führungspersonen im Bereich Prüfungen im Gesund- heitswesen (im Folgenden Prüferzertifikat genannt).
Das Train-the-Trainer-Programm wird 200 Unterrichtseinheiten (UE) umfassen und von der Organisationsentwicklung, der Budgetierung, der Logistik bis hin zu der Entwicklung kompetenzorientierter Prüfungsformate und -inhalte die Grundlagen schaffen, um standardisierte, vergleichbare Prüfungen auf hohem Niveau in allen medizinischen Fakultäten und Ausbildungsstätten der akademischen Gesundheitsberufe ein- und durchzuführen.
Durch die Entwicklung einer positiven patienten- und werteorientierten Prüfungskultur, durch den Austausch und die interprofessionelle Zusammenarbeit wird die Hebelwirkung von Prüfungen für die Steigerung der Patientensicherheit und die Verbesserung der Qualität der Versorgung genutzt.

Hintergrund

Die Kompetenzorientierung in der Medizin und den Gesundheitsberufen ist eine globale Erscheinung [1].
In Deutschland fordern die neuesten Empfehlungen des Wissenschaftsrats von 2014 und der Masterplan Medizinstudium 2020 die Verankerung der Kompetenzorientierung in Lehre und Prüfungen ebenso wie die Stärkung von interprofessioneller Zusammenarbeit in der Ausbildung von Medizinern.

Zielgruppe
Prüfungsverantwortliche, Prüfungsorganisatoren und Prozessmanager, Führungspersonen, Entscheidungsträger
Bedarf
6 – 8 Multiplikatoren an jeder Fakultät / Gesamt ca. 300 Personen
2 – 4 Multiplikatoren an Schulen/Schulverbünden, Fachhochschulen, Hochschulen, die Gesundheitsberufe ausbilden und prüfen
Mediziner
Pharmazeuten
Psychotherapeuten
Akademische Gesundheitsfachberufe
Gesundheitsökonomen
Juristen mit Schwerpunkt Prüfungsrecht/Medizinrecht
Zertifizierungs- und Akkreditierungsbeauftragte


I have copied here only a part of the text. The word that confuses me in the given context is Prüfung. Should this be translated as examination, test or audit? In most cases I translated it as examination or test, because the text focusses on education of medical professionals. The Prüferzertifikat makes me think of Investigator's certificate (as in the case of clinical trials). So can someone help clear this confusion?
roak
United States
Examination (in academic context) or Assessment (also in work-based skills context)
Explanation:
I agree this seems to be largely relating to academic qualifications and therefore examination or exam is appropriate. However, the term assessment is often used in the context of continuing work-based skills. In a medical environment assessment can also relate to examination of a patient, but it is accepted and used in the CPD (continuing professional development) context. Much CPD is through online assessment and some of it is through reflective learning or self-assessment. Clinical audit is a different thing and not applicable in this case.
Selected response from:

Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exam/Examiner
Cenk Başaran
4Examination (in academic context) or Assessment (also in work-based skills context)
Dr Sophie Bennett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exam/Examiner


Explanation:
The text is about examiners who shall be testing the healthcare.

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your prompt response but I had to go for the other contribution, because the links she provided gave me more valuable information. Would have loved to divide the points among you both, but that cant be done. Kindly understand.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "in allen medizinischen Fakultäten und Ausbildungsstätten der akademischen Gesundheitsberufe" makes me think of "exams" as well (although, in a strict sense, the source text is not specific enough to rule out "audits" or "inspections")
36 mins

agree  herbalchemist: This is the meaning. Auditing/testing/assessment are also applicable depending on usage. http://www.rncentral.com/blog/2011/get-it-wright-with-compet...
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examination (in academic context) or Assessment (also in work-based skills context)


Explanation:
I agree this seems to be largely relating to academic qualifications and therefore examination or exam is appropriate. However, the term assessment is often used in the context of continuing work-based skills. In a medical environment assessment can also relate to examination of a patient, but it is accepted and used in the CPD (continuing professional development) context. Much CPD is through online assessment and some of it is through reflective learning or self-assessment. Clinical audit is a different thing and not applicable in this case.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In collaboration with Sheffield Teaching Hospitals [...] developed a 2 day course to meet the needs of a new role of generic assessors working in the Front Door Response Team and Active Recovery team."

    https://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk/education-and-training/by-discipline/healthcare-science/all-healthcare-science/trainers-and-assessors-support.as
    Reference: http://www.wales.nhs.uk/sitesplus/documents/829/NLIAH%20Adva...
Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have used Examination and Examiner, but I found your contribution to be more helpful than the previous one. Thanks for that.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search