Zwerchfellschnürfurchen

English translation: Zahn´s grooves (peer atrophy) / Zahn infarct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwerchfellschnürfurchen
English translation:Zahn´s grooves (peer atrophy) / Zahn infarct
Entered by: Chris Schertler

21:28 Oct 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zwerchfellschnürfurchen
Autopsy report: - chronisches Lungenemphysem mit Zwerchfellschnürfurchen der Leber

In another instance: - chronisches Lungenemphysem und Schnürfurchen der Leber
Chris Schertler
United States
Zahn´s grooves (peer atrophy) / Zahn infarct
Explanation:
In full agreement with @Anne Schulz´s peer comment as to "most papers on this phenomenon published by non-natives":

explanatory apparently non-native English sources on this phenomenon:

Clinical Hepatology: Principles and Practice of Hepatobiliary Diseases:
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642045197 -
Henryk Dancygier - 2009 - ‎Medical
Zahn's Grooves
These are deep grooves (pressure atrophy) of the upper liver surface, predominantly of the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles, predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, on the liver parenchyma. Zahn's grooves are found in approximately 10% of all autopsies.

Herniation of Duodenum into the Right Ventral Hepatic Peritoneal ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3942940/ -
M HARIDY - ‎2013 - ‎
12 jun. 2013 - In humans, Zahn’s grooves are deep grooves on the upper liver surface and occur predominantly on the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of the hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease on the liver parenchyma, resulting in superficial hepatic atrophy.

native English on the same subject:

Zahn's 'infarcts' of the liver - Journal of Clinical Pathology
https://jcp.bmj.com/content/jclinpath/19/5/475.full.pdf -
P Horrocks - ‎1966 -
SYNOPSIS Three patients were found at necropsy to have Zahn's 'infarcts' of the liver ... these cases the 'infarct' merely showed severe centrilobular congestion.

Zahn infarct - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zahn_infarct
A Zahn infarct is a pseudo-infarction of the liver, consisting of an area of congestion with parenchymal atrophy but no necrosis, and usually due to obstruction of a branch of the portal vein. Zahn infarcts are unique in that there is collateral congestion of liver sinusoids that do not include areas of anoxia seen in most infarcts. Fibrotic tissue may develop in the area of the infarct and it could be caused by an occlusive phlebitis in portal vein radicles. Non ischemic infarct of liver with lines of Zahn.

named after:

Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedrich_Wilhelm_Zahn
Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn (14 February 1845 – 1904) was a German-Swiss pathologist born in Germersheim. His eponyms include Zahn infarct and lines of Zahn.

Lines of Zahn - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lines_of_Z
Lines of Zahn are a characteristic of thrombi that appear particularly when formed in the heart or aorta. They have visible and microscopic alternating layers (laminations) of platelets mixed with fibrin, which appear lighter and darker layers of red blood cells. Their presence implies thrombosis at a site of rapid blood flow that happened before death. In veins or smaller arteries, where flow is not as constant, they are less apparent.

explanatory source in German:

Kapitel 7 - Thieme Connect
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/.../10.../b-0036-1361...

7 Leber und portale Hypertension - Thieme E-Books & E-Journals
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/ebooks/.../b-0036-136...

Zwerchfellschnürfurchen (Zahn'sche Furchen): Einkerbungen der subdiaphragmalen Leberoberfläche.

Die Zahn'schen Furchen können je nach Schnittführung als echogene dreieckförmige Läsion ein Hämangiom vortäuschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-13 23:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a.k.a. Zahn´s furrows (with image):

Page 15:

Hepatology, Principles and Practice: History, Morphology, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540289771 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2006 - ‎Medical
(32) • Zahn's furrows can appear on the right surface of the liver; they generally run sagitally and are caused by hypertrophic columns as a result of chronic lung emphysema and also (more rarely) congenital factors (s. fig.2.2) •...

Hepatology: Textbook and Atlas
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540768394 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2009 - ‎Medical
(32) • Zahn's furrows can appear on the right surface of the liver; they generally run sagitally and are caused by hypertrophic columns as a result of chronic lung emphysema and also (more rarely) congenital factors (s. fig.2.2) •...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-13 23:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 15:

Hepatology, Principles and Practice: History, Morphology, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540289771 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2006 - ‎Medical
(Fig.2.2): Zahn's furrow: diagonal craniocaudal impression of a hypertrophic diaphragm contour. Along the bottom of the furrow, there is a capsular fibrosis.

Page 18:

Hepatology: Textbook and Atlas
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540768394 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2009 - ‎Medical
(Fig.2.2): Zahn's furrow: diagonal craniocaudal impression of a hypertrophic diaphragm contour. Along the bottom of the furrow, there is a capsular fibrosis.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diaphragmatic furrows
Armorel Young
3 +1accessory liver fissures, accessory sulcus of the liver, cough furrows, corset liver, ribbed liver
Anne Schulz
1 +1Zahn´s grooves (peer atrophy) / Zahn infarct
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Zahn's grooves (pressure atrophy)
andres-larsen
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diaphragmatic furrows


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist in this area, but "diaphragmatic furrows" googles reasonably well.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, this term was also used by Zahn to refer to Zahn's grooves, so it is also correct from what I can tell.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessory liver fissures, accessory sulcus of the liver, cough furrows, corset liver, ribbed liver


Explanation:
Besides Andres' suggestion "Zahn's grooves", various other terms are available, with most papers on this phenomenon published by non-natives (including the French Swiss Mr Zahn).

Covanțev S, Mazuruc N, Catereniuc I, Belic O. Accessory liver fissures: a report of two cases and review of their clinical significance. Russian Open Medical Journal 2018; 7: e0303.
The first description of ALF is probably attributed to Zahn in 1882. The so-called “Zahn grooves” can be found on the diaphragmatic liver surface and predominantly on the right liver lobe. This condition was explained by anatomical variability and the effects of pressure of the ribs and/or the diaphragm muscle [2]. Chronic lung conditions (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, chronic bronchitis, pulmonary tuberculosis etc.) with cough as the predominant symptom could explain diaphragm hypertrophy, which leads us to another name for this condition - “Cough furrows” [3]. Later, it was demonstrated, that these fissures are encountered frequently, so they do not represent a rare finding [4]. Another condition from the previous era that can cause ALF is prolonged wearing of a corset – “Corset liver” or “Ribbed liver” [5].
http://www.romj.org/2018-0303

G.D. Yadav, P. Deka. Accessory sulcus of the liver – an incidental laparotomy finding. Indian J. Surg. (April 2008) 70:92–93
The diaphragmatic surface of the liver is
normally smooth but may be grooved occasionally. Such
grooves could be ‘cough furrows’ or due to a ‘corset liver’.
Accessory sulci have also been described and may confuse
the inexperienced surgeon. We describe one such case of an
accessory sulcus found incidentally at laparotomy.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/232972036_Accessory...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1541
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: Thanks, Anne!
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zahn´s grooves (peer atrophy) / Zahn infarct


Explanation:
In full agreement with @Anne Schulz´s peer comment as to "most papers on this phenomenon published by non-natives":

explanatory apparently non-native English sources on this phenomenon:

Clinical Hepatology: Principles and Practice of Hepatobiliary Diseases:
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642045197 -
Henryk Dancygier - 2009 - ‎Medical
Zahn's Grooves
These are deep grooves (pressure atrophy) of the upper liver surface, predominantly of the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles, predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, on the liver parenchyma. Zahn's grooves are found in approximately 10% of all autopsies.

Herniation of Duodenum into the Right Ventral Hepatic Peritoneal ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3942940/ -
M HARIDY - ‎2013 - ‎
12 jun. 2013 - In humans, Zahn’s grooves are deep grooves on the upper liver surface and occur predominantly on the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of the hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease on the liver parenchyma, resulting in superficial hepatic atrophy.

native English on the same subject:

Zahn's 'infarcts' of the liver - Journal of Clinical Pathology
https://jcp.bmj.com/content/jclinpath/19/5/475.full.pdf -
P Horrocks - ‎1966 -
SYNOPSIS Three patients were found at necropsy to have Zahn's 'infarcts' of the liver ... these cases the 'infarct' merely showed severe centrilobular congestion.

Zahn infarct - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zahn_infarct
A Zahn infarct is a pseudo-infarction of the liver, consisting of an area of congestion with parenchymal atrophy but no necrosis, and usually due to obstruction of a branch of the portal vein. Zahn infarcts are unique in that there is collateral congestion of liver sinusoids that do not include areas of anoxia seen in most infarcts. Fibrotic tissue may develop in the area of the infarct and it could be caused by an occlusive phlebitis in portal vein radicles. Non ischemic infarct of liver with lines of Zahn.

named after:

Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedrich_Wilhelm_Zahn
Friedrich Wilhelm Zahn (14 February 1845 – 1904) was a German-Swiss pathologist born in Germersheim. His eponyms include Zahn infarct and lines of Zahn.

Lines of Zahn - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lines_of_Z
Lines of Zahn are a characteristic of thrombi that appear particularly when formed in the heart or aorta. They have visible and microscopic alternating layers (laminations) of platelets mixed with fibrin, which appear lighter and darker layers of red blood cells. Their presence implies thrombosis at a site of rapid blood flow that happened before death. In veins or smaller arteries, where flow is not as constant, they are less apparent.

explanatory source in German:

Kapitel 7 - Thieme Connect
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/.../10.../b-0036-1361...

7 Leber und portale Hypertension - Thieme E-Books & E-Journals
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/ebooks/.../b-0036-136...

Zwerchfellschnürfurchen (Zahn'sche Furchen): Einkerbungen der subdiaphragmalen Leberoberfläche.

Die Zahn'schen Furchen können je nach Schnittführung als echogene dreieckförmige Läsion ein Hämangiom vortäuschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-13 23:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a.k.a. Zahn´s furrows (with image):

Page 15:

Hepatology, Principles and Practice: History, Morphology, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540289771 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2006 - ‎Medical
(32) • Zahn's furrows can appear on the right surface of the liver; they generally run sagitally and are caused by hypertrophic columns as a result of chronic lung emphysema and also (more rarely) congenital factors (s. fig.2.2) •...

Hepatology: Textbook and Atlas
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540768394 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2009 - ‎Medical
(32) • Zahn's furrows can appear on the right surface of the liver; they generally run sagitally and are caused by hypertrophic columns as a result of chronic lung emphysema and also (more rarely) congenital factors (s. fig.2.2) •...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-13 23:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 15:

Hepatology, Principles and Practice: History, Morphology, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540289771 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2006 - ‎Medical
(Fig.2.2): Zahn's furrow: diagonal craniocaudal impression of a hypertrophic diaphragm contour. Along the bottom of the furrow, there is a capsular fibrosis.

Page 18:

Hepatology: Textbook and Atlas
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540768394 -
Erwin Kuntz, ‎Hans-Dieter Kuntz - 2009 - ‎Medical
(Fig.2.2): Zahn's furrow: diagonal craniocaudal impression of a hypertrophic diaphragm contour. Along the bottom of the furrow, there is a capsular fibrosis.


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you for the comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Zahn's grooves (pressure atrophy)

Reference information:
page 623:

Clinical Hepatology: Principles and Practice of Hepatobiliary Diseases:
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3642045197 -
Henryk Dancygier - 2009 - ‎Medical
Zahn's Grooves
These are deep grooves (pressure atrophy) of the upper liver surface, predominantly of the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles, predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, on the liver parenchyma. Zahn's grooves are found in approximately 10% of all autopsies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-10-12 22:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herniation of Duodenum into the Right Ventral Hepatic Peritoneal ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3942940/ -
M HARIDY - ‎2013 - ‎
12 jun. 2013 - In humans, Zahn’s grooves are deep grooves on the upper liver surface and occur predominantly on the right liver lobe. They are caused by pressure of the hypertrophied diaphragmatic muscle bundles predominantly in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease on the liver parenchyma, resulting in superficial hepatic atrophy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-12 23:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kapitel 7 - Thieme Connect
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/.../10.../b-0036-1361...

7 Leber und portale Hypertension - Thieme E-Books & E-Journals
https://www.thieme-connect.de/products/ebooks/.../b-0036-136...

Zwerchfellschnürfurchen (Zahn'sche Furchen): Einkerbungen der subdiaphragmalen Leberoberfläche.

Die Zahn'schen Furchen können je nach Schnittführung als echogene dreieckförmige Läsion ein Hämangiom vortäuschen.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Kim Metzger: ?
1 hr
agree  Anne Schulz: Why don't you propose "Zahn's grooves" as an answer?
18 hrs
  -> I will, Anne, thanks a lot for your peer comment!

2 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Schnürfurchen bei adipösen Patienten waren bei mittleren/starken Qualitäten seltener.
In obese patients, constriction furrows occurred less frequently when medium or firm MCS qualities were used.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/307613326_Reality_o...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search