Initiationshemmung

English translation: gait initiation deficit

19:48 Nov 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Initiationshemmung
Klinisch-neurologisch sahen wir anfangs eine quasi aufgehobene Gehfähigkeit mit ausgeprägter Gangataxie, Initiationshemmung und sehr kleinen Schritten mit "klebenden" Füssen. Das Gehen war lediglich mit zum Teil erheblicher Unterstützung möglich.
Assanett
English translation:gait initiation deficit
Explanation:
deficit or impairment

Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gait initiation deficit
lirka
3 +1(gait) ignition failure
Anne Schulz
1 +1freezing at gait initiation (start hesitation)
andres-larsen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gait initiation deficit


Explanation:
deficit or impairment



lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
11 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freezing at gait initiation (start hesitation)


Explanation:
freezing at gait initiation (start hesitation)

sources:

Recovery from multiple APAs delays gait initiation in ... - APA PsycNET
psycnet.apa.org/record/2017-07636-001 -
Freezing at gait initiation (start hesitation) is often accompanied by multiple anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs). If inhibition deficits contribute to freezing by ...

Frontiers | Recovery from Multiple APAs Delays Gait Initiation in ...
https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fnhum.2017.../f...
RG Cohen - ‎2017 - ‎
Freezing at gait initiation (start hesitation) is often accompanied by multiple anticipatory postural adjustments (APAs). If inhibition deficits contribute to freezing by ...

Health Professionals' Guide to Physical Management of Parkinson's ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0736074929 -
Miriam P. Boelen - 2009 - ‎Medical
Gait ignition failure is a term used for freezing in a person who does not have all the ... Common freezing triggers are start hesitation, turning, and walking in narrow spaces ... Gait initiation deals with the transition of making the proper postural ...

Dr. Howard Weiss Discusses “Freezing of Gait” in Parkinson Disease ...
parkinsonfoundation.org › Blog
7 jul. 2016 - In the jargon of neuroscientists, freezing gait” is a disorder of “set ... initiate locomotion is referred to as “gait initiation failure” or “start hesitation”.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Auch eine gute Möglichkeit.
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(gait) ignition failure


Explanation:
Sounds like referring to spark plugs, but refers to human beings ;-)

Gait ignition failure (GIF) is a syndrome characterized by hesitation or inability to initiate gait from a static position. It may occur in a variety of conditions, ...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267744768_Treatment...

Summary: The syndrome of gait ignition failure is described in six patients in whom difficulty initiating walking was the major symptom.
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/mds.87008030...

He described five types: cautious gait, isolated gait ignition failure, subcortical disequilibrium, frontal disequilibrium and frontal gait disorder.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=Age and Ageing 200...


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
12 hrs
  -> Danke Susanne :-) Eigentlich gehen je nach Zusammenhang wohl m.o.w. alle der hier vorgeschlagenen Lösungen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search