gangartig

English translation: adenomatous

14:27 Nov 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histological report
German term or phrase: gangartig
In a prostate cancer sample...werden gangartige/ drüsenartige Strukturen angefärbt.
The word obviously refers to veins in metallurgy and may also mean offset in technology, my instinct is that it may be something a bit like tubular in a medical context?
I've googled and seen references like
...gewundene Milbengänge (gangartige, längliche Papeln)
Im Tumorparenchym selbst zeigen sich gangartige oder zystische, mit Horn gefüllte Strukturen,
gangartig verzweigtes Hämatom..
Verschluß (Verlegung) oder Einengung (Stenosierung, partielle Obstruktion) von gangartigen Höhlräumen, zB. des Darmlumens, Die Ursachen können sehr unterschiedlich sein:
Teresa Finn
United Kingdom
English translation:adenomatous
Explanation:
While tubular / duct-like work here, I think that, in light of "drüsenartig" also being included in the source suggests "adenomatous," as in adeoncarcinoma.

Perhaps the best translation here is "tubular / adenomatous" for both terms together.
Selected response from:

Andrew Slusher
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adenomatous
Andrew Slusher
3 +2tubular or duct-like
Sanni Kruger


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubular or duct-like


Explanation:
I found "tubular" structures in relation to ovarian cancers
http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/content/78/13_Supplement/1...

I also found references to "duct-like" structures in relation to oral and pancreatic cancer
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2061857

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 0 min

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adenomatous


Explanation:
While tubular / duct-like work here, I think that, in light of "drüsenartig" also being included in the source suggests "adenomatous," as in adeoncarcinoma.

Perhaps the best translation here is "tubular / adenomatous" for both terms together.

Example sentence(s):
  • An adenoma is a benign tumor of epithelial tissue with glandular origin, glandular characteristics, or both. Adenomas can grow from many glandular organs, including the adrenal glands, pituitary gland, thyroid, prostate, and others.
  • Most benign polyps are classified as one of two types: adenomatous (adenomas) and hyperplastic.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adenoma
    Reference: http://www.ameripath.com/adenomatous-polyps
Andrew Slusher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search