fortsatzbetont

English translation: (cellular) extensions

16:08 Apr 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neuropathology
German term or phrase: fortsatzbetont
The sentence on the neuropathology report for a patient with a brain tumour reads "Immunohistochemisch zeigt sich eine fortsatzbetonte Immunreaktivität für GFAP in der neoplastischen Population"
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:(cellular) extensions
Explanation:
*Pronounced GFAP immunoreactivity of cellular extensions of the neoplastic population is noted on immunohistochemistry*
Selected response from:

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(cellular) extensions
Renee Kulkarni MD
1accentuated persistent
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accentuated persistent


Explanation:
Immunohistochemistry reveals an accentuated persistent immunoreactivity for glial fibrillary acidic protein in the neoplastic population

sources:

Manual of Surgical Pathology E-Book: Expert Consult - Online and Print
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1437735762 -
Susan C. Lester - 2010 - ‎Medical
cWT-1 immunoreactivity is nuclear. Tissue should be obtained for EM and cytogenetics, if possible aKeratin immunoreactivity is accentuated around the nucleus ...

Aortic root replacement with a novel decellularized cryopreserved ...
https://www.jtcvs.org/article/S0022-5223(05)00786-5/pdf
KJ Zehr - ‎2005 - ‎
durability.8 A persistent immunoreactivity against donor antigens has been implicated.9,10 Early calcification and stenosis from an intense inflammatory ...

Biology and Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: Transport, ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1475794894 -
Pierre-Olivier Couraud, ‎Daniel Scherman - 2013 - ‎Medical
Albumin immunoreactivity could be detected also after 21 days suggesting ... a marginal accentuation of albumin immunoreactivity around nerve cell bodies as ...

Diagnostic Histopathology of Tumors
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1455737542 -
Christopher D. M. Fletcher - 2013 - ‎Medical
GFAP immunoreactivity in neoplastic oligodendrogliomas may be analogous to ... increased cellular pleomorphism, accentuated nuclear lobulation, and nuclear ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cellular) extensions


Explanation:
*Pronounced GFAP immunoreactivity of cellular extensions of the neoplastic population is noted on immunohistochemistry*


    Reference: http://https://www.researchgate.net/figure/GFAP-staining-of-...
Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Der Antikörper ist mit einem Detektionssystem gekoppelt, das sein Vorhandensein im Präparat sichtbar macht. - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunhistochemie
1 day 1 hr




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Der Antikörper ist mit einem Detektionssystem gekoppelt, das sein Vorhandensein im Präparat sichtbar macht. - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunhistochemie
coupled {adj} {past-p} - gekoppelt - https://www.dict.cc/?s=coupled
I think Dr Renee is right [(cellular) extensions] because :
Der Antikörper ist mit einem Detektionssystem gekoppelt - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immunhistochemie
Things that are coupled are linked or joined together. Coupled train cars are physically attached to each other. - https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/coupled
Definition von Fortsatz im Wörterbuch Deutsch -
von einem Organismus ausgebildete Verlängerung Beispiel Fortsätze von Nervenzellen.- https://educalingo.com/de/dic-de/fortsatz
extension - Fortsatz {m} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=extension - Fortsatz {m}

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search