Durchschichtung

English translation: Sections through the parenchyma

15:14 Apr 20, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / imaging technology
German term or phrase: Durchschichtung
MRI using FLAIR and T2 and diffusion-weighting uses "Parenchym-Durchschichtung". Is there a special term for this?
Celia Bodnar
Canada
English translation:Sections through the parenchyma
Explanation:
There is no specific term for this as far as I know!
Selected response from:

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sections through the parenchyma
Renee Kulkarni MD
1 +1multislice imaging
andres-larsen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sections through the parenchyma


Explanation:
There is no specific term for this as far as I know!

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "serial" or "continuous sections", maybe?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne. Agree with your suggestion too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multislice imaging


Explanation:
parenchymal simultaneous multislice (SMS) diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI)

sources:

Clinical Evaluation of Simultaneous Multi-Slice Diffusion-weighted ...
submissions.mirasmart.com/Verify/ISMRM2016/.../3433.html
J Weiss - ‎
... Multi-Slice Diffusion-weighted Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Prostate ... of simultaneous multi-slice (sms) diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) of the prostate. ... ADC values for prostate parenchyma and histologically confirmed PC were ...

Simultaneous Multislice Diffusion-Weighted Imaging of ... - Clinical MRI
clinical-mri.com/.../Simultaneous_Multislice_Diffusion_Weighted...
D Kenkel - ‎2017 - ‎
Objectives: The aims of this study were to implement a protocol for simultaneous multislice (SMS) accelerated diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) of the kidneys ...

Neurosurgery - Page 35 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540795650 -
Christianto B. Lumenta, ‎Concezio Di Rocco, ‎Jens Haase - 2009 - ‎Medical
Computed tomography plays a key role in emergency imaging of the head. ... 3.1.5.1.1.3 Magnetic Resonance Discussion of MRI physics is beyond the scope of ... by bright fluid signals on T2-weighted images are made visible by FLAIR. ... Multislice diffusion-weighted imaging is today a standard for imaging brain infarction.

Multislice CT - Page 104 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540331255 -
Maximilian F Reiser, ‎Christoph R. Becker, ‎Konstantin Nikolaou - 2008 - ‎Medical
Newer generations of multi-detector CT scanners allow conducting ECG-gated ... 2.5–3 ml/s) injection would suffice for single-phase parenchymal imaging.

Multi-slice computed tomography imaging of the post transplant ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/.../S0378603X13000892 -
O Abdelaziz - ‎2013 - ‎
3 ago. 2013 - Multi-Slice CT (MSCT) is recently accepted as a practical ... of vascular, biliary, parenchymal and abdominal complications using MSCT.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search