Fibrin-Segel

English translation: fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet

20:15 Aug 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fibrin-Segel
Glaskörper:
Grosses vorgespanntes Fibrin-Segel inferior, zentral Netzhaut anliegend, atrophier Aspekt.
Assanett
English translation:fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet
Explanation:
fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet

sources:

Symptoms and Signs of Anterior Uveitis | touchOPHTHALMOLOGY
https://www.touchophthalmology.com/symptoms-and-signs-of-ant...
Corneal edema, occlusion of the pupillary area with a dense fibrin clot, opacities in the anterior vitreous, ciliary spasm, macular edema, and secondary cataract can cause blurred vision in anterior uveitis. In iritis or iridocyclitis the enlargement of episcleral vessels around the limbus is seen in dark red color.

Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitis-associated ... - Wiley Online Library
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1444-0938....
P Varner - ‎2011 -
Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitis-associated pupillary membranes. Clin Exp Optom ... Email: paul.varner@va.gov .... used to dissolve blood or fibrin clots.

Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitisâ•'associated ... - Wiley Online Library
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1444-0938....
P Varner - ‎2011 - ‎
ment is identical to other cases of anterior uveitis. Aggressive topical therapy is the primary intercession but .... free-floating fibrin sheets or a plasmoid aqueous.

Anterior Uveitis
https://www.aaopt.org/docs/knowledge-base/sd-07-outline-0.pd...
Anterior uveitis (or, more rarely, pars planitis .... the anterior chamber and deposit on ... Fibrin can congeal to form sheets in very severe iritis called: “Plasmoid.

Use of recombinant tissue plasminogen activator for treatment of ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S165836121...
S Patrick - ‎2018 - ‎
Management of inflammation after surgery for recalcitrant anterior uveitis is .... Note the dense fibrin membrane, blood clot, and triamcinolone staining in the ..

Pediatric Cataract Surgery: Techniques, Complications, and Management
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781743079
M. Edward Wilson, ‎Rupal H. Trivedi, ‎Suresh K. Pandey - 2005 - ‎Medical
Fibrinous uveitis following pediatric cataract surgery has been reported in ... first used in 1988,” has recently been used for dissolution of fibrin clots after pediatric cataract surgery. ... Dense fibrin membranes may require surgical intervention.

Pediatric Retina - Page 451 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781747821
Mary Elizabeth Hartnett - 2005 - ‎Medical
If this is not practical, the next best time to operate is after the uveitis has been ... three with uveitis, who developed dense fibrin clots after cataract surgery that ...

Clinical Veterinary Advisor - E-Book: Birds and Exotic Pets
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1455773824
Joerg Mayer, ‎Thomas M. Donnelly - 2012 - ‎Medical
Uveitis 427 production by the inflamed ciliary body O Secondary ... AUTHOR: MOLLY VARGA EDITOR: DAVID VELLA Client Education Sheet Available on ... protein levels) O Fibrin clots O Hyphema (blood in anterior chamber) O Hypopyon ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1fibrin sealant
Cillie Swart
1 +2fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Fibrinsegel
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet


Explanation:
fibrin clot / fibrin membrane / fibrin sheet

sources:

Symptoms and Signs of Anterior Uveitis | touchOPHTHALMOLOGY
https://www.touchophthalmology.com/symptoms-and-signs-of-ant...
Corneal edema, occlusion of the pupillary area with a dense fibrin clot, opacities in the anterior vitreous, ciliary spasm, macular edema, and secondary cataract can cause blurred vision in anterior uveitis. In iritis or iridocyclitis the enlargement of episcleral vessels around the limbus is seen in dark red color.

Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitis-associated ... - Wiley Online Library
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1444-0938....
P Varner - ‎2011 -
Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitis-associated pupillary membranes. Clin Exp Optom ... Email: paul.varner@va.gov .... used to dissolve blood or fibrin clots.

Bilateral, simultaneous, uveitisâ•'associated ... - Wiley Online Library
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1444-0938....
P Varner - ‎2011 - ‎
ment is identical to other cases of anterior uveitis. Aggressive topical therapy is the primary intercession but .... free-floating fibrin sheets or a plasmoid aqueous.

Anterior Uveitis
https://www.aaopt.org/docs/knowledge-base/sd-07-outline-0.pd...
Anterior uveitis (or, more rarely, pars planitis .... the anterior chamber and deposit on ... Fibrin can congeal to form sheets in very severe iritis called: “Plasmoid.

Use of recombinant tissue plasminogen activator for treatment of ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S165836121...
S Patrick - ‎2018 - ‎
Management of inflammation after surgery for recalcitrant anterior uveitis is .... Note the dense fibrin membrane, blood clot, and triamcinolone staining in the ..

Pediatric Cataract Surgery: Techniques, Complications, and Management
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781743079
M. Edward Wilson, ‎Rupal H. Trivedi, ‎Suresh K. Pandey - 2005 - ‎Medical
Fibrinous uveitis following pediatric cataract surgery has been reported in ... first used in 1988,” has recently been used for dissolution of fibrin clots after pediatric cataract surgery. ... Dense fibrin membranes may require surgical intervention.

Pediatric Retina - Page 451 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0781747821
Mary Elizabeth Hartnett - 2005 - ‎Medical
If this is not practical, the next best time to operate is after the uveitis has been ... three with uveitis, who developed dense fibrin clots after cataract surgery that ...

Clinical Veterinary Advisor - E-Book: Birds and Exotic Pets
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1455773824
Joerg Mayer, ‎Thomas M. Donnelly - 2012 - ‎Medical
Uveitis 427 production by the inflamed ciliary body O Secondary ... AUTHOR: MOLLY VARGA EDITOR: DAVID VELLA Client Education Sheet Available on ... protein levels) O Fibrin clots O Hyphema (blood in anterior chamber) O Hypopyon ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fibrin sealant


Explanation:
a seal used in medicine


    Reference: http://https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=tr...
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susanne Schiewe: This is about natural fibrin.
3 mins




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: Fibrinsegel

Reference information:
Uveitis - REGIOMED Rehaklinik Masserberg
https://www.rehaklinik-thueringen.de/.../2018-03-26_HANDOUT_...
Mar 29, 2018 - Vorderkammer: Zellen, Tyndall-Phänomen, Fibrinsegel. - Pupille: Synechien. - Linse: Katarakt (entzündungsbedingt, steroidinduziert). 16 ...

Erkrankungen der Lunge - Page 887 -
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3110121301 -
Nikolaus Konietzko, ‎H. Wendel, ‎B. Wiesner - 1994 - ‎Medical
... ARDS 430 Fibrinolysetherapie 583 Fibrinolytika, ARDS 430 Fibrinsegel, Ultraschall 84 Fibroangiome 740 Fibroblasten 238,243 -, Fibröse, idiopathische 342 - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-08-10 21:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verlaufsstudie nach Vitrektomie bei equiner rezidivierender Uveitis
https://www.zora.uzh.ch/27529/1/BS8.pdf
E Tömördy - ‎
Jan 6, 2010 - Mondblindheit (rezidivierende Uveitis) beim Pferd. 9. 6.1.1. Definition. 9 ..... Vorderkammer seröse exsudative ...... Fibrinsegel negativ keine.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search