Lokalsitus

English translation: location of tumor

12:00 Aug 23, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lokalsitus
Could you please help what does the word Lokalsitus mean?

Context: Präoperative Besprechung des Lokalsitus des Adnextumors Tumor rechts.
Tamas Toth
Hungary
English translation:location of tumor
Explanation:
Pre-Operative discussion/evaluation/assessment regarding the location of the tumor (and in order to see if the cancer looks like it has spread to nearby tissues) .....


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23015224
Selected response from:

Esther Pugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3location of tumor
Esther Pugh
5Pre-operative discussion about where the right-hand side adnexal tumor is located.
Cillie Swart
3site of the .... tumor
Barbara Schmidt
Summary of reference entries provided
location of the preinvasive adnexal tumor
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
location of tumor


Explanation:
Pre-Operative discussion/evaluation/assessment regarding the location of the tumor (and in order to see if the cancer looks like it has spread to nearby tissues) .....


https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23015224

Esther Pugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
27 mins

agree  Cenk Başaran: ditto
3 hrs

agree  Lucia Laurer
18 hrs

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pre-operative discussion about where the right-hand side adnexal tumor is located.


Explanation:
Pre-operative discussion about where the right-hand side adnexal tumor is located. I prefer this to saying "location of" - simpler and clearer version.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=gesetzmäßiger+ausprägung&source=auto
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site of the .... tumor


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: location of the preinvasive adnexal tumor

Reference information:
preinvasive adnexal tumor standing/location
Das Carcinoma in situ besitzt die Fähigkeit sich nach einer unbestimmten Latenzzeit zu einem lokal invasiven Tumor zu entwickeln, der die Basalmembran infiltriert und in der Lage ist zu metastasieren. Deshalb wird es auch als präinvasiv gekennzeichnet. - https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Carcinoma_in_situ
Preinvasive breast cancer accounts for approximately one-third of all newly diagnosed breast cancer cases in the United States - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3918415/

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search