ad C/P: kein Infiltrat

English translation: No infiltration in posterior-anterior heart/lung X-ray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ad C/P: kein Infiltrat
English translation:No infiltration in posterior-anterior heart/lung X-ray
Entered by: Tamas Toth

13:28 Aug 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ad C/P: kein Infiltrat
no other context.
Any valid translation?
thank you!
Tamas Toth
Hungary
No infiltration in posterior-anterior heart/lung X-ray
Explanation:
I've come across only one example of "C/P: kein infiltrat" on the internet. It's accompanied by terms related to lung disease such as "purulent sputum" and reduced sO2, so I can say that "C/P: kein infiltrat" describes "no infiltration of heart and lungs", a description usually made over X-ray images. On the other hand, the abbreviaton "ad" relates to "axiodistal", a now-rarely used word which, I suppose, means "posterior-anterior" as such X-ray images are taken in the posterior-anterior axis.
Selected response from:

Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Grading comment
Very detail oriented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ad C/P: no infiltrate
Barbara Schmidt
4(C/P=Cor/Pulmo=heart/lungs); Heart/lungs: No infiltrate
lirka
3No infiltration in posterior-anterior heart/lung X-ray
Cenk Başaran


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad C/P: no infiltrate


Explanation:
my suggestion

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is C / P?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: nice one
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cillie! Yes, I usually just leave these abbreviations, since all medical people understand them.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(C/P=Cor/Pulmo=heart/lungs); Heart/lungs: No infiltrate


Explanation:
Since this is likely a physical exam ("Status" in German),C/P stands for heart/lungs.

No infiltrate makes sense for "Pulmo"

lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 772

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No infiltration in posterior-anterior heart/lung X-ray


Explanation:
I've come across only one example of "C/P: kein infiltrat" on the internet. It's accompanied by terms related to lung disease such as "purulent sputum" and reduced sO2, so I can say that "C/P: kein infiltrat" describes "no infiltration of heart and lungs", a description usually made over X-ray images. On the other hand, the abbreviaton "ad" relates to "axiodistal", a now-rarely used word which, I suppose, means "posterior-anterior" as such X-ray images are taken in the posterior-anterior axis.


    https://www.woordjesleren.nl/questions.php?chapter=292862
    https://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/suche.html
Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very detail oriented




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search