Gallenförderung

English translation: bile flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gallenförderung
English translation:bile flow
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

18:48 Sep 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gallenförderung
Ätiologisch ist die Genese der PBC bisher nicht ausreichend geklärt. Es werden aber durchaus auch klinische Komponenten beschrieben die einen ähnlichen Effekt haben können, ohne das Albendazol hier jedoch erwähnt wird. Mit diesem können auch die Effekte der Ursodesoxycholsäure (UCDA) noch einmal ausführlich besprochen werden die sicherlich über die reine Gallenförderung hinausgehen.
Assanett
bile flow
Explanation:
Unimpaired bile flow is vital for normal liver function.
https://aasldpubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/h...

UDCA is reported to increase bile flow,
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3430272/
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4bile flow
Wendy Streitparth
5 -1bile production
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bile flow


Explanation:
Unimpaired bile flow is vital for normal liver function.
https://aasldpubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/h...

UDCA is reported to increase bile flow,
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3430272/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Barbara

agree  sue best: Susan Best: agree
16 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Sue

agree  lirka
2 days 1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Lirka

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days
  -> Vielen Dank, Kim

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bile production


Explanation:
This is about how the discussion on the effects of ursodeoxycholic acid (UCDA) will go beyond that of bile production alone.


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Mit%20diesem%20können%20auch%20die%20Effekte%20der%20Ursodeso
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Gallenf%C3%B6rderung
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why is "production" so much better (CL5) than "flow"?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search