angelagert / anlagern

English translation: angelagert = adducted to the body (limb)

03:11 Sep 26, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
German term or phrase: angelagert / anlagern
Operative Massnahmen:
Intubationsnarkose. Rueckenlage. Arme ***angelagert*** und Lagerung kontrolliert.

I can't seem to come up with the proper English term.
Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:angelagert = adducted to the body (limb)
Explanation:
http://www.alisongaunt.uk/med/medA.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angelagert = adducted to the body (limb)
Chris Pr
4 +1arms rest at the side (of the body)
Lucia Laurer
3 +1tucked
Eren Kutlu Carnì


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tucked


Explanation:
IMHO




    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4133449/
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4295974/
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Laurer: I agree that "tucked" is frequently used to describe the side position of the arms. Considering the original sense of the word, though, this indicates that the arms rest UNDER the patients body.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angelagert = adducted to the body (limb)


Explanation:
http://www.alisongaunt.uk/med/medA.htm


    Reference: http://www.alisongaunt.uk/med/medA.htm
Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree
50 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "adducted to the body" (strange reference though) ;-)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  James Pembroke
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arms rest at the side (of the body)


Explanation:
..as opposed to "arms are abducted".

Lucia Laurer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search