belastete Vorgeschichte

English translation: (history of) prior pregnancy issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belastete Vorgeschichte
English translation:(history of) prior pregnancy issues
Entered by: Clive Walker

11:06 Nov 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynecology
German term or phrase: belastete Vorgeschichte
The problem is the adjective "belastete". The context is a pregnant woman who has had problematic pregnancies previously. Could one talk about " a stressed medical history" or "an encumbered medical history" in this respect?
Clive Walker
United Kingdom
(history of) prior pregnancy issues
Explanation:
Seems to make sense here. Remember to provide at least the full sentence for context next time. Makes it easier to determine what solution would be a good fit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 26 mins (2019-11-09 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with renderings where translators have decided that "vorbelastet" should be translated narrowly in English. While you may well assume that prior health issues were "difficult" or "complex", that's not an aspect that is spelled out in the German.

Qualifiers such as difficult, complex etc. can be implied but are not spelled out in German.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I have gone with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4history of difficult pregnancy or delivery
Alan Wiser, MD
4 +2(history of) prior pregnancy issues
Michael Martin, MA
4burdened medical history
Pavel Altukhov
4complex past history
Sanni Kruger
3aggravated history
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burdened medical history


Explanation:
so they say

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
history of difficult pregnancy or delivery


Explanation:
As a US doctor, I would say this is more likely to be used by a physician.

Alan Wiser, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Ms. Thomas agrees with you: https://www.news-medical.net/health/Prenatal-or-Antenatal-De...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn.

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald.

neutral  lirka: Yes, but are we sure it has to do with pregnancy, or is it simply a "positive past medical history" (any health issue)?
3 days 2 hrs
  -> I agree. Has to be taken from context whether it is an OB-GYN problem or simply a complicated medical history.. See comments above.

agree  Haigo Salow
4 days
  -> Thanks, Haigo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggravated history


Explanation:
...would be a common (and very generalised) term, but applicable in this instance...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-11-09 02:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, after reading Clive's discussion entry -> 'aggravating history'.
Other generalisations may also be apt: relevant, indicative, troublesome or notable history, for example.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(history of) prior pregnancy issues


Explanation:
Seems to make sense here. Remember to provide at least the full sentence for context next time. Makes it easier to determine what solution would be a good fit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 26 mins (2019-11-09 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree with renderings where translators have decided that "vorbelastet" should be translated narrowly in English. While you may well assume that prior health issues were "difficult" or "complex", that's not an aspect that is spelled out in the German.

Qualifiers such as difficult, complex etc. can be implied but are not spelled out in German.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks. I have gone with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
3 days 5 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex past history


Explanation:
The alternative, as I said in my contribution to the discussion could be: "history of complicated pregnancies" if it related specifically to that.

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search