scheidenverschluss

English translation: colpocleisis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:scheidenverschluss
English translation:colpocleisis
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

12:37 Jan 7, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diagnose
German term or phrase: scheidenverschluss
nach Hysterektomie
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
colpocleisis
Explanation:
Colpocleisis is a procedure involving closure of the vagina.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vaginal cuff
Jakub Rychter, PhD
3colpocleisis
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginal cuff


Explanation:
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/321679.php

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
5 mins
  -> Thank you, David

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scheidenverschluss
colpocleisis


Explanation:
Colpocleisis is a procedure involving closure of the vagina.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colpocleisis
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search