serom

English translation: seroma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:serom
English translation:seroma
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

13:25 Jan 7, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diagnose
German term or phrase: serom
bildgebend besteht die Diagnose eines Seroms
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
seroma
Explanation:
A seroma is a pocket of clear serous fluid that sometimes develops in the body after surgery. This fluid is composed of blood plasma that has seeped out of ruptured small blood vessels and inflammatory fluid produced by the injured and dying cells.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seroma
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seroma
David Tracey, PhD
3 +1seroma
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seroma


Explanation:
A seroma is a pocket of clear serous fluid that sometimes develops in the body after surgery. This fluid is composed of blood plasma that has seeped out of ruptured small blood vessels and inflammatory fluid produced by the injured and dying cells.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seroma

David Tracey, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: https://www.healthline.com/health/seroma
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

agree  philgoddard: The asker can't have researched this, because the first Google hit for Serom is the English Wikipedia page you've cited.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seroma


Explanation:
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com › articles
17 Jul 2018 - A seroma is a buildup of fluid where tissue has been removed from a person's ... Hematoma: A collection of blood in dead space in the body.
Seroma - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Seroma
This fluid is composed of blood plasma that has seeped out of ruptured small blood vessels and inflammatory fluid produced by the injured and dying cells. Seromas are different from hematomas, which contain red blood cells, and different from abscesses, which contain pus and result from an infection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-01-07 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seromas

in the plural

www.nnuh.nhs.uk › publication › download › seroma-management-v3
A seroma is a build-up of straw coloured bodily fluids in a place on your body where ... Seromas can appear about a week after surgery or after drainage tubes ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: https://www.healthline.com/health/seroma
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search