o.b.B.

English translation: with no [without] abnormalities / no abnormalities detected (NAD) / no abnormal findings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne besonderen Befund (o.b.B.)
English translation:with no [without] abnormalities / no abnormalities detected (NAD) / no abnormal findings
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:32 Jan 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: o.b.B.
Reflex,Gefäße unauff.,NH unauff., Peripherie o.b.B.

My thought is that o. = ohne and B. = Befund, but I need help with b. Also I am wondering what the standard Eng. equivalent would be.
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
with no abnormalities / no abnormalities detected (NAD) / no abnormal findings
Explanation:
This abbreviation stands for "ohne besonderen Befund", which is basically the same as "o. B." ("ohne Befund"). See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-general...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I appreciate the excellent help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6with no abnormalities / no abnormalities detected (NAD) / no abnormal findings
Steffen Walter
4 +2without pathological findings
Jakub Rychter, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without pathological findings


Explanation:
ohne besondere Befunde



Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): oder "no pathological findings"
16 hrs

agree  Lirka
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ohne besonderen Befund (o.b.B.)
with no abnormalities / no abnormalities detected (NAD) / no abnormal findings


Explanation:
This abbreviation stands for "ohne besonderen Befund", which is basically the same as "o. B." ("ohne Befund"). See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-general...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 491
Grading comment
I appreciate the excellent help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit "no abnormal findings"
16 hrs

agree  Lirka
23 hrs

agree  dboyd1
1 day 42 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search