PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bis zum Stöcken frei Laufen

English translation: until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches]

06:57 Feb 27, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bis zum Stöcken frei Laufen
Hi,

This refers to the dose of medicine which is injected (Name of medicine 40mg 0-0-1 bis zum Stöcken frei Laufen). The context is a physician's letter about a knee injury. The letter is from a hospital in Switzerland.

I can't figure out if this refers to fully emptying the syringe or when the patient can walk freely (as 2-3 days bedrest are recommended) or if the indication for use is until the prescribed amount runs out.

Thank you kindly. This has really got me stumped.
Andrea Graves
Jordan
English translation:until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches]
Explanation:
The German should read "bis zum stöckefreien Laufen", in my view. The drug should be administered as specified until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches], so your second interpretation is most probably correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-27 08:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The erroneous "bis zum Stöcken frei Laufen" could be the result of a speech recognition error.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches]
Steffen Walter
4bis zum Stöcke freien Laufen (till the ability to walk without sticks)
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bis zum Stöcke freien Laufen (till the ability to walk without sticks)


Explanation:
probably a PDF conversion error

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bis zum stöckefreien Laufen
until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches]


Explanation:
The German should read "bis zum stöckefreien Laufen", in my view. The drug should be administered as specified until the patient is (again) able to walk freely [without crutches], so your second interpretation is most probably correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-27 08:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The erroneous "bis zum Stöcken frei Laufen" could be the result of a speech recognition error.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 499
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
11 mins

agree  Susanne Schiewe
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search