International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Portio in FL

English translation: Length of cervix/cervical length/ and femur length

13:47 Aug 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
German term or phrase: Portio in FL
Portio in FL, Ck geschlossen
andrewtishin
Russian Federation
English translation:Length of cervix/cervical length/ and femur length
Explanation:
Cervical assessment at the routine 23-weeks' scan: problems ...fetalmedicine.com › synced › fmf
PDF
sonographic measurements of cervical length in pregnancy and examine the factors ... same way as with measurement of the femur length, which is longer in the ...
by MS TO - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 117 - ‎Related articles

this is the only thing that makes sense to me

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Length of cervix/cervical length/ and femur length
liz askew
3portio in femoral length
Brent Sørensen
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portio in femoral length


Explanation:

FL/HL = Femurlänge/Humeruslänge
https://medela-family.de/schwangerschaft/wohlfuehlen/mutterp...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. Is it common to compare portio and femoral length? It sounds a little bit strange to me, but I know very little about this subject.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: not sure how this makes sense though, the two seem rather far from each other...
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Length of cervix/cervical length/ and femur length


Explanation:
Cervical assessment at the routine 23-weeks' scan: problems ...fetalmedicine.com › synced › fmf
PDF
sonographic measurements of cervical length in pregnancy and examine the factors ... same way as with measurement of the femur length, which is longer in the ...
by MS TO - ‎2000 - ‎Cited by 117 - ‎Related articles

this is the only thing that makes sense to me



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
Abkürzungen im Mutterpass
www.evchen.net › m.pass.html

1.
Translate this page
CK geschlossen. Cervikalkanal geschlossen. ▻ CRL. Crown-Rump-Length = SSL. ▻ CTG ... Portio w. Portio weich. ▻ post partum. nach der Geburt. ▻ PS.

Was bedeuten Abkürzungen im Mutterpass? - babyclub.de
www.babyclub.de › fragen › 116125...

1.
Translate this page
10 Dec 2008 - Hallo, die Abkürzungen bedeuten: P= Portio= Gebärmutterhals CK= Cervikalkanal= Muttermund fidu= fingerdurchgängig. Im ganzen heisst es ...
Missing: FL, ‎| Must include: FL,

Muttermund - DocCheck Flexikon
flexikon.doccheck.com › Muttermund

1.
Translate this page
Er ist von der sogenannten Portio (Portio vaginalis) umgeben. Zwischen dem inneren und dem äußeren Muttermund verläuft der Zervikalkanal. Bei einer ...

anatomy of the cervix, squamocolumnar junction, metaplastic ...
www.gfmer.ch › ccdc › pdf › module1

1.
PDF
The ectocervix - portio vaginalis - is visible during a speculum examination (fig.1). ... The endocervix (endocervical canal) is a luminal cavity within the cervix ...

obstetrics - AccessMedicine - McGraw-Hill Medical
accessmedicine.mhmedical.com › medialibrary

Results 1 - 32 of 32 - C: Portio vaginalis covered by columnar epithelium (ectopy). ... C: Sonogram demonstrating the measurement of the fetal femur length (FL).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-08-05 19:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portio = lip

Did you mean: portion lip

Search Results
Web results

Anatomy of the Female Pelvis - SEER Trainingtraining.seer.cancer.gov › cervical-uterine › anatomy
The lip or portio (portio vaginalis cervicis) is the portion of the cervix that extends into the vagina. The Pouch of Douglas (cul-de-sac or rectovaginal septum) is ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search