endgradig

English translation: unlimited (movement) // maximum range of motion

18:47 Aug 26, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Summary of patient report/knee replacement
German term or phrase: endgradig
Hi,

The patient report states the sentence below:

"kein KS ueber der LWS, DS li. ISG, Lasegue li. endgradig"

I take this to mean this patient has no pain in the lumbar back, but does have pressure pain in the ileosacral joint. The Lasegue test indicates he can fully stretch his leg (as normal, ie unimpeded by pain, or leg or hip ailments).

Is this correct? I have seen other entries on KudoZ for 'endgradig', but they've just confused me to be honest.

Many thanks,
Alison.
Alison Waddington
United Kingdom
English translation:unlimited (movement) // maximum range of motion
Explanation:
see also
https://samarpanphysioclinic.com/2019/02/21/range-of-motion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-26 20:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that the patient can, indeed, stretch his legs all the way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-26 20:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
unrestricted movement
full range of movement
etc.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks (to all) for your prompt responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unlimited (movement) // maximum range of motion
Barbara Schmidt
3 +1at the end of ROM
Anne Schulz
5 -2full range of motion
Cillie Swart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlimited (movement) // maximum range of motion


Explanation:
see also
https://samarpanphysioclinic.com/2019/02/21/range-of-motion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-26 20:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that the patient can, indeed, stretch his legs all the way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-26 20:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
unrestricted movement
full range of movement
etc.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks (to all) for your prompt responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schiewe: Die Frage ist bei diesem Test nicht die Beweglichkeit, sondern ob ein Dehnungsschmerz bei einem bestimmten Winkel auftritt https://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Lasègue-Zeichen
2 days 19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
full range of motion


Explanation:
I believe this is the most commonly used term for this.


    https://samarpanphysioclinic.com/2019/02/21/range-of-motion-of-all-joints/
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: for copying from me
1 hr

disagree  Steffen Walter: What is even more outrageous than suggesting the same translation is that you posted exactly the same link as Barbara, about 16 hours later. Please kindly delete this answer.
17 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of ROM


Explanation:
I'd read this as 'shorthand' for: Lasegue's sign is borderline positive, with the patient reporting pain at the very end of the range of motion (ROM) of this maneuvre.
(Not sure what statement/wording would appear in an English report in that situation.)


Test position
Patient supine, examiner standing at the tested side with the distal hand around the subject's heel and proximal hand on subject's distal thigh(anterior) to maintain knee extension.
Action
Examiner slowly raises the leg until/tightness noted or full ROM is obtained. Slowly lower the leg until the pain or tightness resolves, at which point dorsiflex the ankle and have subject flex the neck.
Positive findings
- Leg and/or low back occurring with dorsiflexion and or neck flexion is indicative of dural involvement and/or sciatic nerve irritation.
- Lack of pain reproduction with dorsiflexion and/or neck flexion is indicative of hamstring tightness or sacroiliac pathology.
In clinical practice the outcome test is interpreted with respect to two variables:
- the maximum angle between the leg and the horizontal plane to which the can be lifted,
- the pain that is provoked by the movement.
https://www.physio-pedia.com/Lasègue_sign



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search