C/J Punktion

English translation: C/J puncture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:C/J Punktion
English translation:C/J puncture
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

13:07 Sep 6, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Onkologie
German term or phrase: C/J Punktion
This is part of a powerpoint presentation and therefore context is very limited. Written by Austrian doctors, the patient has multiple myeloma.

Under the bullet point "C/J-Punktion" it says "Histologisch: 70% Plasmazellinfiltration". Other bullet points are "FISH", "CRAB", "Stadium" and "Myelomparameter".

Wenn ich Punktion höre, denke ich an Lumbalpunktion, kann mir unter C/J-Punktion rein gar nichts vorstellen.

Wie immer, sehr dankbar für Eure Hilfe!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
C/J puncture
Explanation:
How about using this, then you're covered if it is indeed a Creutzfeld Jacob puncture. And if not, maybe the German is equivalent to the English or it is even an English term.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their efforts. This is what I went with in the end, saying in a footnote that I didn't know what it stands for. So far I haven't heard back - when/if I do, I'll let you all know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4C/J puncture
Cillie Swart
3 -1Creutzfeld Jacob puncture
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Creutzfeld Jacob puncture


Explanation:
A C/J lumbar-type puncture being used, perhaps as a medical technique to test the patient, even for myeloma.

Example sentence(s):
  • In a test called a lumbar puncture — popularly known as a spinal tap — doctors use a needle to withdraw a small amount of this fluid for testing.
  • A. Jakob: Über eigenartige Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems mit bemerkenswerten anatomischen Befunde (spastische Pseudosklerose-Encephalomyelopathie mit disseminierten Degenerationsherden).

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2901093-punkti...
    Reference: http://www.awmf.org/fileadmin/user_upload/Leitlinien/029_AWM...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This seems very far-fetched and not convincing at all because there is no such thing as a Creutzfeld-Jakob (note the spelling) puncture. The only remote connection is here: https://cjdfoundation.org/faq ("I have had a spinal tap. Am I at risk?").
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C/J puncture


Explanation:
How about using this, then you're covered if it is indeed a Creutzfeld Jacob puncture. And if not, maybe the German is equivalent to the English or it is even an English term.


    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/C-Punktion.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their efforts. This is what I went with in the end, saying in a footnote that I didn't know what it stands for. So far I haven't heard back - when/if I do, I'll let you all know!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search