Rollhöcker

English translation: greater/lesser tubercle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollhöcker
English translation:greater/lesser tubercle
Entered by: transatgees

14:30 Sep 10, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopaedics
German term or phrase: Rollhöcker
Describing an injury in an insurance claim from Austria:

"Schulter ausgekugelt; Bruch Rollhöcker an der Schulter".

Sorry but no further context.
Many thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
greater/lesser tubercle
Explanation:
Röllhöcker = tuberculum minor bzw. tuberculum majus

der große Rollhöcker (Tuberkulum majus) als knöcherner Ansatz für die Sehnen, die den Arm abheben und nach außen drehen. 3. der kleine Rollhöcker (Tuberkulum minus) als knöcherner Ansatz für die Sehne, die den Arm nach innen dreht.
https://sportchirurgie-heidelberg.de/oberarmkopfbruch/

156d Tuberculum majus Greater tubercle
156e Tuberculum minus Lesser tubercle

https://www.anatomystuff.co.uk/media/wysiwyg/A05-2-skeleton-...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humeral tuberosity/tubercle
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 +2greater/lesser tubercle
Wendy Streitparth
3tubercle
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greater/lesser tubercle


Explanation:
Röllhöcker = tuberculum minor bzw. tuberculum majus

der große Rollhöcker (Tuberkulum majus) als knöcherner Ansatz für die Sehnen, die den Arm abheben und nach außen drehen. 3. der kleine Rollhöcker (Tuberkulum minus) als knöcherner Ansatz für die Sehne, die den Arm nach innen dreht.
https://sportchirurgie-heidelberg.de/oberarmkopfbruch/

156d Tuberculum majus Greater tubercle
156e Tuberculum minus Lesser tubercle

https://www.anatomystuff.co.uk/media/wysiwyg/A05-2-skeleton-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with "tubercle"
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Karin Redclift
4 mins
  -> Many thanks, Karin

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humeral tuberosity/tubercle


Explanation:

... e.g. see

"Surgical Treatment of Proximal Humeral Fracture..."
http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/surgical_treatment_of_pr...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 min
  -> Thanks, David

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubercle


Explanation:


tuberculum definition: 1. a tubercle (= a small rounded point on a bone) 2. a tubercle (= a small rounded point on a bone).

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search