abgesprengt

English translation: detached // displaced

06:56 Sep 11, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: abgesprengt
Benign paroxysmalen Lagerungsschwindel, der posttraumatisch durch abgesprengte Otolithen in den vestibulären Bogengängen verursacht werden kann.

I think "abgesprengt" could "avulsed", but I’m not sure that it fits in the context of otoliths.
Brent Sørensen
Germany
English translation:detached // displaced
Explanation:

this might be a bit better than 'blasted off'


'displaced' may be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-otolith.htm

or
Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (BPPV) is dizziness caused by calcium particles called otoliths (or otoconia) that are inappropriately displaced into the semicircular canals of the labyrinth of the inner ear.
from
https://www.californiaearinstitute.com/ear-disorders-bppv-ca...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertigo occurs when otoliths, or mineral crystals normally present in the vestibule of your inner, become displaced and migrate into the ear canals.
from
https://healthfully.com/vertigo-inner-ear-exercises-6903626....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPPV occurs as a result of displaced otoconia, which are small crystals of calcium carbonate (also referred to as “otoliths” or “canaliths”) that are normally attached to the otolithic membrane in the utricle of the inner ear. Because of trauma, infection, or even simple aging, canaliths can detach from the utricle and collect within the semicircular canals. Head movements shift the detached canaliths and stimulate sensitive nerve hairs to send false signals to the brain, causing dizziness and other symptoms. The goal of the canalith repositioning procedure (CRP), a form of vestibular rehabilitation therapy, is to move the displaced canaliths to stop these false signals and the debilitating symptoms they can cause.
from
https://vestibular.org/article/diagnosis-treatment/treatment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New studies documenting the age of onset of Ménière's disease show a pattern similar to benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, raising the possibility that the fundamental cause of Ménière's disease might be detached saccular otoconia.
from
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28145833/#:~:text=A New Theo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/019459981667584...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/309887543_A_New_The...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. I needed an answer quickly and you delivered.
😀
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2broken loose/broken off
Marga Shaw
5ablated
Cillie Swart
3 +2detached // displaced
Barbara Schmidt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broken loose/broken off


Explanation:
... would be my preference.

For example:
Vertigo usually results from a problem with the nerves and structures of the balance mechanism in your inner ear (vestibular labyrinth). Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo BPPV occurs when canalith particles (otoconia) break loose and fall into the wrong part of the semicircular canals of your inner ear, causing vertigo.
https://middlesexhealth.org/learning-center/diseases-and-con...

BPPV is the most common condition causing vertigo.1 BPPV is simply the result of calcium carbonate crystals broken loose from the otolith organ ending up in the SCC.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

These findings suggest that the source of the particulate matter in the semicircular canals of patients with BPPV is broken off fragments of the utricular otolithic membrane with attached and detached otoconia.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5321776/

Head injury or whiplash can create fractures in the Otolith crystals. Over time pieces of the otolith can break off. If they stay in the vestibule then there are no symptoms. If they end up in the semicircular canals then vertigo can occur.
https://cornerstonept.co/headaches-pain-causes-and-remedies/...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 682

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: to break off abbrechen - https://www.dict.cc/?s=break off
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jose

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detached // displaced


Explanation:

this might be a bit better than 'blasted off'


'displaced' may be another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-an-otolith.htm

or
Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (BPPV) is dizziness caused by calcium particles called otoliths (or otoconia) that are inappropriately displaced into the semicircular canals of the labyrinth of the inner ear.
from
https://www.californiaearinstitute.com/ear-disorders-bppv-ca...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vertigo occurs when otoliths, or mineral crystals normally present in the vestibule of your inner, become displaced and migrate into the ear canals.
from
https://healthfully.com/vertigo-inner-ear-exercises-6903626....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPPV occurs as a result of displaced otoconia, which are small crystals of calcium carbonate (also referred to as “otoliths” or “canaliths”) that are normally attached to the otolithic membrane in the utricle of the inner ear. Because of trauma, infection, or even simple aging, canaliths can detach from the utricle and collect within the semicircular canals. Head movements shift the detached canaliths and stimulate sensitive nerve hairs to send false signals to the brain, causing dizziness and other symptoms. The goal of the canalith repositioning procedure (CRP), a form of vestibular rehabilitation therapy, is to move the displaced canaliths to stop these false signals and the debilitating symptoms they can cause.
from
https://vestibular.org/article/diagnosis-treatment/treatment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New studies documenting the age of onset of Ménière's disease show a pattern similar to benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, raising the possibility that the fundamental cause of Ménière's disease might be detached saccular otoconia.
from
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28145833/#:~:text=A New Theo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-09-11 08:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as
https://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/019459981667584...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/309887543_A_New_The...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. I needed an answer quickly and you delivered.
😀

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne!

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I think "abgesprengt" is stronger than just "detached" or "displaced"
4 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: agree with less "drama"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne!

neutral  Marga Shaw: "displaced" passt hier nicht,
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ablated


Explanation:
The word ablated seems to be used in this context - see the references.


    https://www.usf.edu/marine-science/research/matlab-resources/otolith-microchemistry.aspx
    https://bioone.org/journals/marine-and-coastal-fisheries/volume-4/issue-1/19425120.2012.675967/Evaluation-of-Otolith-Microchemistry-for-Iden
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search