bröckelhaltiges Aspirat

English translation: aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles

13:18 Oct 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bröckelhaltiges Aspirat
Does anyone know what this is called in English?

Knochenmark: Gewinnung eines bröckelhaltigen Aspirats (10 ml mit EDTA versetzt)

Thank you!
Lirka
English translation:aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles
Explanation:

Die zytologische Untersuchung eines durch Aspiration gewonnenen Knochenmarkes ist die Basis Untersuchung der Diagnostik hämatologischer Systemerkrankungen. Dabei wird ein nach Pappenheim gefärbtes Austrichpräparat des Knochenmarkspirates untersucht, das in zentralen Bereich Knochenmark-Bröckel und in der Peripherie Knochenmarkblut enthält.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=V7-YRaIHpy8C&pg=PA708&lp...

Ein guter Knochenmarkausstrich resultiert aus der Trennung von Blut und Bröckeln, die nur unter Labor-Bedingungen möglich ist.

Im hämatologischen Labor werden aus dem Knochenmarkaspirat durch eine einfache Separation auf der schiefen Ebene die Bröckel vom begleitenden Blut getrennt. Die Bröckel werden durch vorsichtiges Quetschen ausgestrichen.

http://binder-ventil.de/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/morphokur...

Carefully prepared films (smears) of aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles and peripheral blood are required.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GwX9CAAAQBAJ&pg=PA341&lp...

Squash slides are prepared by placing a drop of bone marrow containing particles in the middle

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5995536/

Marrow particles adhere, whereas blood flows down the slide.

Bone marrow particles in cytologic preparations consist of fat (appearing as clear spaces or balloon-like adipocytes) and clusters of hematopoietic cells, in which dense aggregates of cells stain dark bluish purple.

https://veteriankey.com/bone-marrow/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-10-05 16:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspirate containing bone marrow particles
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you this comes closest to what I went with.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4friable aspirate
Cillie Swart
4spiculated (bone marrow) aspirate
Alison Gaunt
4aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3Aspirate containing bone fragments
liz askew
3Crumbling Aspirate
José Patrício
3aspirate including solid material
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crumbling Aspirate


Explanation:
Aspirate (pronounced AS-pih-rit) refers to fluid, tissue, or other substance that is withdrawn from a body cavity, cyst, or tumor. - https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-term...
Crumbling
adjective disintegrating, collapsing, deteriorating, decaying, eroding, decomposing, mouldering the building's leaking roofs, broken windows, and crumbling stonework
- https://www.thefreedictionary.com/crumbling


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2020-10-04 15:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of blunt needle leads of crumbling of bone to amorphous material. - https://www.google.com/search?client=avast&q=Use of blunt ne...
• Aspirat: meist reichhaltig, inhomogen, bröckelhaltig, häufig wie Eiter
o
- http://feinnadelzyto.com/deutsch/reaktb.htm


José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiculated (bone marrow) aspirate


Explanation:
Spicules are fragments of solid material drawn out in the aspirated fluid - their presence is required for a good-quality marrow sample.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5995536/
    https://academic.oup.com/ajcp/article/149/suppl_1/S51/4801409
Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aspirate containing bone fragments


Explanation:

Bone marrow aspiration | Journal of Clinical Pathologyjcp.bmj.com › content
Indications for a bone marrow aspiration with or without a trephine biopsy and ... A drop of bone marrow containing fragments is placed in the middle of a slide ...
by BJ Bain - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 211 - ‎Related articles

Fine Needle Aspiration | GLOWMwww.glowm.com › fine-needle-aspiration › item
Fine-needle aspiration biopsy may be performed with a number of variations. ... In addition, most aspirates contain relatively few fragments of ductal epithelium, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-10-04 16:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

aspirated bone [marrow] fragments


not sure about the German, but this may help??


Bone Marrow Biopsy | Oncohema Keyoncohemakey.com › bone-marrow-biopsy-2
23 Mar 2019 - Preparation of sections of aspirated bone marrow fragments 120 ... The risks associated with bone marrow aspiration and biopsy have been ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-05 10:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-general...

Markbröckel
English translation: bone marrow fragments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-05 10:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/halti...


perhaps just


aspirate containing fragments


would be OK??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm sure you're right, but how do we know it's bone? Your second reference says ductal epithelium.
7 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspirate including solid material


Explanation:
"Solid material, solid portion, solid piece" are terms I often find in texts about bone marrow biopsies. They don't seem to use as picturesque a term as "Bröckel".


"In bone marrow biopsy, your doctor uses a needle to withdraw a sample of the solid portion. In bone marrow aspiration, a needle is used to withdraw a sample of the fluid portion. Bone marrow biopsy and bone marrow aspiration are often done at the same time. Together, these procedures may be called a bone marrow exam."
https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/bone-marrow-biop...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1553

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles


Explanation:

Die zytologische Untersuchung eines durch Aspiration gewonnenen Knochenmarkes ist die Basis Untersuchung der Diagnostik hämatologischer Systemerkrankungen. Dabei wird ein nach Pappenheim gefärbtes Austrichpräparat des Knochenmarkspirates untersucht, das in zentralen Bereich Knochenmark-Bröckel und in der Peripherie Knochenmarkblut enthält.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=V7-YRaIHpy8C&pg=PA708&lp...

Ein guter Knochenmarkausstrich resultiert aus der Trennung von Blut und Bröckeln, die nur unter Labor-Bedingungen möglich ist.

Im hämatologischen Labor werden aus dem Knochenmarkaspirat durch eine einfache Separation auf der schiefen Ebene die Bröckel vom begleitenden Blut getrennt. Die Bröckel werden durch vorsichtiges Quetschen ausgestrichen.

http://binder-ventil.de/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/morphokur...

Carefully prepared films (smears) of aspirated bone marrow containing marrow particles and peripheral blood are required.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GwX9CAAAQBAJ&pg=PA341&lp...

Squash slides are prepared by placing a drop of bone marrow containing particles in the middle

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5995536/

Marrow particles adhere, whereas blood flows down the slide.

Bone marrow particles in cytologic preparations consist of fat (appearing as clear spaces or balloon-like adipocytes) and clusters of hematopoietic cells, in which dense aggregates of cells stain dark bluish purple.

https://veteriankey.com/bone-marrow/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-10-05 16:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspirate containing bone marrow particles

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you this comes closest to what I went with.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friable aspirate


Explanation:
Aspirate that crumbles easily. Mucosa or lymphocytes can also be friable.


    https://www.labce.com/spg712633_bone_marrow_clot_preparation.aspx
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2872600/
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search