Lufteinschlüsse

English translation: Air pockets

11:25 Oct 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lufteinschlüsse
CT Thorax:
Neuer Seropneumothorax mit multiplen Lufteinschlüssen wir z.B. bei einem Empyem recht, Saumbreite bis 7 cm.
Assanett
English translation:Air pockets
Explanation:
Usually indicates the presence of gram-negative infection
Selected response from:

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Air pockets
Renee Kulkarni MD
2air embolisms
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air pockets


Explanation:
Usually indicates the presence of gram-negative infection

Renee Kulkarni MD
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: https://www.dict.cc/german-english/Lufteinschlüsse.html
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air embolisms


Explanation:
It's a guess

Dhananjay Rau
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search